Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

I want to get into McKinsey, BCG and Bain & Company

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Nguyen,

That's a great wish. You have a long journey ahead!

This is my guide on how to become a cosultant:

  1. Nail your CV and Cover Letter

  2. Prepare for test

    • Download mental math for your Iphone and practice everyday -10 min

    • Practice GMAT for BCG and BAIN

      https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4tl5123a2uh17cg/AADFvljqkdM26p7KfigctHdTa?dl=0

    • Practice McKinsey PST

      https://www.dropbox.com/sh/v7tddzu6y0z4uaj/AACjBpMKQLcD9E_1Jh0O5hHea?dl =0

  3. Case-interview Ist stage. Theory
  • Wharton casebook 2010- you can check how all industries work there (airlines,

    retail etc)

  • Case-in-point – you can check what frameworks exist, try to practice and learn

    them (product launch, M&A etc.)

  • Check how former business consultant approaches different cases with best interviewers – listen to at least 3 cases LOMS - text me an e-mail I will give you access

    (https://cloud.mail.ru/public/DMT4/H2JSekLjN)

  • Check out MECE principle, top-down, bottom-up and pyramid principle (book Barbara’s Minto Pyramid)

  • IInd stage. Practice

    • Create your own case schedule (solve at least 1 case per day) with partners in local groups, universities/preplounge (extreme case)

    • Structure everything you do (how to go the shop, structure articles you read)

    • Solve at least 1 case per each case type you found in case in point

    • Learn how to analyze graphs (practice looking at graphs and asking so whats out of them)

    • Brainstorming is a must = generate at least 10 ideas on an topic in 30 seconds

      Link to casebooks

      https://www.dropbox.com/sh/sca51sb0um1e977/AAAYwPuNM27lQKhJK8Vg6mKaa?dl=0

      Additional to read:

      Mind of a strategist

      https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7C665Q5iSGQQ0x6cjV..

      McKinsey Marvin Bauer

      https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7C665Q5iSGQQ0FMSm9..

Hi Nguyen,

That's a great wish. You have a long journey ahead!

This is my guide on how to become a cosultant:

  1. Nail your CV and Cover Letter

  2. Prepare for test

    • Download mental math for your Iphone and practice everyday -10 min

    • Practice GMAT for BCG and BAIN

      https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4tl5123a2uh17cg/AADFvljqkdM26p7KfigctHdTa?dl=0

    • Practice McKinsey PST

      https://www.dropbox.com/sh/v7tddzu6y0z4uaj/AACjBpMKQLcD9E_1Jh0O5hHea?dl =0

  3. Case-interview Ist stage. Theory
  • Wharton casebook 2010- you can check how all industries work there (airlines,

    retail etc)

  • Case-in-point – you can check what frameworks exist, try to practice and learn

    them (product launch, M&A etc.)

  • Check how former business consultant approaches different cases with best interviewers – listen to at least 3 cases LOMS - text me an e-mail I will give you access

    (https://cloud.mail.ru/public/DMT4/H2JSekLjN)

  • Check out MECE principle, top-down, bottom-up and pyramid principle (book Barbara’s Minto Pyramid)

  • IInd stage. Practice

    • Create your own case schedule (solve at least 1 case per day) with partners in local groups, universities/preplounge (extreme case)

    • Structure everything you do (how to go the shop, structure articles you read)

    • Solve at least 1 case per each case type you found in case in point

    • Learn how to analyze graphs (practice looking at graphs and asking so whats out of them)

    • Brainstorming is a must = generate at least 10 ideas on an topic in 30 seconds

      Link to casebooks

      https://www.dropbox.com/sh/sca51sb0um1e977/AAAYwPuNM27lQKhJK8Vg6mKaa?dl=0

      Additional to read:

      Mind of a strategist

      https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7C665Q5iSGQQ0x6cjV..

      McKinsey Marvin Bauer

      https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7C665Q5iSGQQ0FMSm9..

(edited)

Dear Nguyen!

Great desire.

I would recommend you the following algorithm:

1. Check the requirements and application details and deadlines

2. Make a roadmap for your preparation, how much time you're going to spend on what

3. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

4. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

Also remember about FIT questions which is equally important part in your interview, so prepare your stories in advance

If you need any further help with CV, cover letter or preparation roadmap , feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear Nguyen!

Great desire.

I would recommend you the following algorithm:

1. Check the requirements and application details and deadlines

2. Make a roadmap for your preparation, how much time you're going to spend on what

3. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

4. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

Also remember about FIT questions which is equally important part in your interview, so prepare your stories in advance

If you need any further help with CV, cover letter or preparation roadmap , feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case