Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

I received an invitation for a 15 mins creening video call by AT Kearney, What should I expect ? any general advice?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually these calls only involve fit questions (you may clarify with HR though); standard questions you can expect are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why Kearney
  • Why this office
  • Why should we hire you

More rarely in a screening call you may get:

  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far

Below you can find some tips for a phone interview:

  1. Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  2. Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  3. Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  4. Smile during the call. It's a good way to express energy
  5. Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make it easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  6. Dress like you would in an in-person interview. Business attire (suit + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women) is always the best choice

Hope this helps,

Francesco

PS. Remember the name is now Kearney only ;)

Hi there,

Usually these calls only involve fit questions (you may clarify with HR though); standard questions you can expect are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why Kearney
  • Why this office
  • Why should we hire you

More rarely in a screening call you may get:

  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far

Below you can find some tips for a phone interview:

  1. Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  2. Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  3. Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  4. Smile during the call. It's a good way to express energy
  5. Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make it easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  6. Dress like you would in an in-person interview. Business attire (suit + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women) is always the best choice

Hope this helps,

Francesco

PS. Remember the name is now Kearney only ;)

Thank you so much — Anonymous A on Jul 23, 2020

Dear A,

For this screening video call there will be fit questions and introduction. So pay attention to those question which Francesco has pointed out.

Plus think about structuring yur answer. You have limited amount of time, so think about the most valuabe facts and stories that need to be communicated and make an impression about you, that you need.

In addition to that, please be prepared with the following:

- Good internet connection. If you don't have this opportunity at home^ find an appropriate place

- Good light

- Proper sound, I would ecommend you to use an earphones

- No distractions. It wouldn't be good neither for your to concentrate, nor for the interviewer

- Proper office look. Put a button shirt at least.

If you need any help or advice with your preparations, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

For this screening video call there will be fit questions and introduction. So pay attention to those question which Francesco has pointed out.

Plus think about structuring yur answer. You have limited amount of time, so think about the most valuabe facts and stories that need to be communicated and make an impression about you, that you need.

In addition to that, please be prepared with the following:

- Good internet connection. If you don't have this opportunity at home^ find an appropriate place

- Good light

- Proper sound, I would ecommend you to use an earphones

- No distractions. It wouldn't be good neither for your to concentrate, nor for the interviewer

- Proper office look. Put a button shirt at least.

If you need any help or advice with your preparations, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Prepare your key answers

  • Resume walkthrough
  • Why Consulting
  • Why AT Kearney
  • Why this office

Make sure you can pitch yourself, articulate your journey well, and show genuine interest in the company/role!

Get the technicals down

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Hi there,

Prepare your key answers

  • Resume walkthrough
  • Why Consulting
  • Why AT Kearney
  • Why this office

Make sure you can pitch yourself, articulate your journey well, and show genuine interest in the company/role!

Get the technicals down

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case