Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

I just did the practice SHL verbal reasoning test - help please!!

I just did the practice SHL verbal reasoning test and struggled.

The part I found difficult was how the text and questions were not grouped together properly. They jump around randomly. E.g. the text for Q1 could be the same for Q4, Q7, Q11.

The questions relating to one text were not grouped.

Is this how it is for the actual SHL verbal reasoning test?

I just did the practice SHL verbal reasoning test and struggled.

The part I found difficult was how the text and questions were not grouped together properly. They jump around randomly. E.g. the text for Q1 could be the same for Q4, Q7, Q11.

The questions relating to one text were not grouped.

Is this how it is for the actual SHL verbal reasoning test?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I don't remember this being the case. I remember texts not being reused - but I also did not encounter this phenomenon in the practice test.

I don't remember this being the case. I remember texts not being reused - but I also did not encounter this phenomenon in the practice test.

Thanks Sarah - very weird, hopefully the real test isnt like that for me — James on Sep 05, 2018

This seems like a glitch - usually you get one passage, and 2-4 questions on that passage, then the next passage.

Where did you take the practice SHL test? I would contact the test issuer and inform them about this, as it does not seem normal.

This seems like a glitch - usually you get one passage, and 2-4 questions on that passage, then the next passage.

Where did you take the practice SHL test? I would contact the test issuer and inform them about this, as it does not seem normal.

Thanks for your reply - did it on shldirect.com — James on Sep 04, 2018

Hi,

Thanks, for the info about your experience during the SHL test. I was invited for the tests, and will complete them soon.

Btw, do you mind sharing more info on the test itself? I am still confused with the number of questions will be, as there is discrepancy regarding the time between the practice test and the real one. For the verbal reasoning, the practice test of the test provider sets 30 questions in 19 mins, while the invitation email states the overall time required is 45 mins.

Thus, I am wondering if the real test will have more questions? Or the same number of questions?

I would appreciate for your insights. I look forward to hearing from you again. Thank you for your help.

Regards,

J

Hi,

Thanks, for the info about your experience during the SHL test. I was invited for the tests, and will complete them soon.

Btw, do you mind sharing more info on the test itself? I am still confused with the number of questions will be, as there is discrepancy regarding the time between the practice test and the real one. For the verbal reasoning, the practice test of the test provider sets 30 questions in 19 mins, while the invitation email states the overall time required is 45 mins.

Thus, I am wondering if the real test will have more questions? Or the same number of questions?

I would appreciate for your insights. I look forward to hearing from you again. Thank you for your help.

Regards,

J

Hi J, I am going to do the test and I was wondering if you could clear for me the time for each assessment and the total number of questions asked. Than you very much!! — Alejandra on Mar 18, 2019

The format is the same as the practice ones — Jerry on Mar 19, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case