Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

I have to design a framework to guide the go-to-market strategy based on factors such as market relevance, share etc

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Neha,

it is indeed extremely important to carify the objective and verify the precise question of the client! Is it about whether to initiate the go-to-market, or is it about how to initiate the go-to-market? Assuming it is the second, here are a couple of considerations:

Go-to-Market Strategy is focused on how the organization will put offerings into the market to reach market penetration, revenue and profitability expectations. This impacts all functions within an organization with the goal of preparing the entire company for market success. Another key point to stress is that GTM Strategy is not an event, i.e., a product launch. GTM strategy is focused on the entire product lifecycle — from concept to grave!

A pragmatic set of key questions to adress looks as follows (this could be the pillars of your framework):

  1. What are you selling?
  2. Who are you selling it to?
  3. How will you reach your target market?
  4. Where will you promote your product?

WHAT? To begin to answer these questions, it’s very important that you have a strong value proposition as it will help you begin to identify your target market. Clearly outlining this value proposition constitutes the base of your GTM strategy.

WHO? In most cases you need to segment the market with easily identifiable criteria and outlines how to refine your target to fit with your value proposition.

HOW TO REACH? Once you know your target market, you must plan how you will reach them. What are the various potential channels to reach your customers and the factors to consider in the channel selection process? What do you need to keep in mind to build a high-performance sales team, for both direct and indirect channels?

WHERE TO PROMOTE? The final step is getting your message out with a strong promotion plan. This might include notions such as a positioning statement and working out options for efficient and effective marketing channels for your target audience.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Neha,

it is indeed extremely important to carify the objective and verify the precise question of the client! Is it about whether to initiate the go-to-market, or is it about how to initiate the go-to-market? Assuming it is the second, here are a couple of considerations:

Go-to-Market Strategy is focused on how the organization will put offerings into the market to reach market penetration, revenue and profitability expectations. This impacts all functions within an organization with the goal of preparing the entire company for market success. Another key point to stress is that GTM Strategy is not an event, i.e., a product launch. GTM strategy is focused on the entire product lifecycle — from concept to grave!

A pragmatic set of key questions to adress looks as follows (this could be the pillars of your framework):

  1. What are you selling?
  2. Who are you selling it to?
  3. How will you reach your target market?
  4. Where will you promote your product?

WHAT? To begin to answer these questions, it’s very important that you have a strong value proposition as it will help you begin to identify your target market. Clearly outlining this value proposition constitutes the base of your GTM strategy.

WHO? In most cases you need to segment the market with easily identifiable criteria and outlines how to refine your target to fit with your value proposition.

HOW TO REACH? Once you know your target market, you must plan how you will reach them. What are the various potential channels to reach your customers and the factors to consider in the channel selection process? What do you need to keep in mind to build a high-performance sales team, for both direct and indirect channels?

WHERE TO PROMOTE? The final step is getting your message out with a strong promotion plan. This might include notions such as a positioning statement and working out options for efficient and effective marketing channels for your target audience.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend starting with clarifying the objective - Which metrics you need to achieve with the product? Then I will follow up with the structure:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze our product:

  • The value proposition of a product (Core / non-core features),
  • Different use cases for the product (Business / private / government, etc)
  • Unit economics (Current unit costs and costs in relation to scale, Investments, ROI targets, Competitor / substitutes pricing)
  • Key capabilities to compete (Patent, distribution, etc)

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Go-to-market strategy:

  • Channels
  • Time to market
  • Branding
  • Costs, benefits, and investments

Best!

Hi,

I recommend starting with clarifying the objective - Which metrics you need to achieve with the product? Then I will follow up with the structure:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze our product:

  • The value proposition of a product (Core / non-core features),
  • Different use cases for the product (Business / private / government, etc)
  • Unit economics (Current unit costs and costs in relation to scale, Investments, ROI targets, Competitor / substitutes pricing)
  • Key capabilities to compete (Patent, distribution, etc)

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Go-to-market strategy:

  • Channels
  • Time to market
  • Branding
  • Costs, benefits, and investments

Best!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case