Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I have a technical problem

technical issue
New answer on Nov 10, 2020
6 Answers
827 Views
Ibrahim asked on Nov 09, 2020

Hi everyone, I have a problem when conducting a case meeting I can't call my partner, a message says I blocked using the microphone although I allow it from my browser.

Is there anyone I can contact regarding this issue? Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 09, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The good thing is that this a good envirement to learn that the platform should always be tested before the real interview :) Luckily, without consequences this time.

In any case, you can use Zoom/Skype.

Once the interview is confirmed, the Skype details of the other person will be available on PrepL.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 09, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can use skype / zoom instead. That's how most meetings are cheduled

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 09, 2020

Hi Ibrahim!

I suggest to use just use Zoom and not the preplounge meeting functionality (audio only). Zoom is just closer to the actual interview these days (in fact, many companies use Zoom for the real interview).

Regards!

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ibrahim on Nov 09, 2020

great idea, thanks

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 09, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Abhrahim,

This is why you always need to test out new IT/Software a day before any call!

You have a few options here:

  1. Try calling from your phone
  2. Try another browser
  3. Google the exact error message and problem-solve yourself
Was this answer helpful?
Ibrahim on Nov 09, 2020

thanks

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hello Ibrahim!
As stated above, it is better to use Zoom or Skype, as the call quality will be much better. Treat this as a positive experience that has taught you to check the platform in the future before important interviews and meetings.


Good luck with your interview!
All the best,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Ibrahim,

As others suggested you can use Skype or Zoom. This will give you a better experience as you can also see the other person. Otherwise, you can try another browser.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,700
Q&A Upvotes
152
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!