I have a IMS CG interview soon. Could I get some material on Pharma/Healthcare specific cases

Business Development Healthcare ims market entry marketing pharma pharma and health care cases
Recent activity on Jun 05, 2018
2 Answers
3.8 k Views
sam asked on Jun 05, 2018

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 05, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Feel free to reach me to practice the pharma cases. The key topics they might test:

  • OTC vs prescription and implications (most often in market entry cases)
  • Patent regulation and pricing strategy after the patent finishes
  • R&D portfolio optimization
  • Pharma value chain - importing the drugs and components
  • Consumers and decision making - whom do you have to market
  • Salesforce effectiveness

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Pharma Business Development Case interview

Amina replied on Mar 20, 2018

There is "Pharma R&D" case in the preplounge collection

Was this answer helpful?
2
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
415
Meetings
11,518
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews