Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

I have a case study interview with Baringa Partners. Grateful for tips on best materials to support my prep.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

Although I don´t have experience with this particular one, you don´t need it in order to see what you will be asked and how to prep:

  • 20 minutes CV interview > this is purely FIT
  • 20 minutes competency interview > this is a business case
  • 40 minutes case study interview (20 minute prep, 20 minute interview) > this is a written cas

Hence, you have the classical 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

Although I don´t have experience with this particular one, you don´t need it in order to see what you will be asked and how to prep:

  • 20 minutes CV interview > this is purely FIT
  • 20 minutes competency interview > this is a business case
  • 40 minutes case study interview (20 minute prep, 20 minute interview) > this is a written cas

Hence, you have the classical 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

I agree with clara.

If you need more specific tips, drop me a line

I agree with clara.

If you need more specific tips, drop me a line

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,691 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? It is going to be very similar - fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, you do not have to prepare for something special. Prepare for regular round interviews.

If you have already prepared for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then this test is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there!

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? It is going to be very similar - fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, you do not have to prepare for something special. Prepare for regular round interviews.

If you have already prepared for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then this test is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,605 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Conor,

CV Interview

For the CV interview, you need to be prepared to give a resume walkthrough that fits in the theme of you ultimately wanting to be a consultant.

You need to also prepare reasons for wanting to join Baringa Partners AND what interests you in technology consulting.

Finally, be prepared to talk about every experience listed on your resume, as well as come prepared with stories/examples for a range of scenarios.

Case Study Interview

In terms of the case study, it sounds like it's a written case (not a live case). So, scour the forum on how to approach written cases.

In generally, the same rules apply. Meaning, you need to focus on the objective and the objective only, parse through lots of information and figure out what matters, have a structure/framework for tackling the problem, present your thinking in a clear and structured manner, etc. etc.

Baringa in General

Make sure you're familiar with the following topics:

  • Data anlytics/AI
  • Climate change
  • Finance/Risk
  • Organizational structure
  • Project/program management
  • Tech / Digital transformations
  • etc.

Also make sure you're familiar with the following industries:

  • Energy (generation, and distribution)
  • Mining
  • Financials
  • CPG
  • TMT
  • Pharma/Lifesciences
  • Public sector

Good luck!

Hi Conor,

CV Interview

For the CV interview, you need to be prepared to give a resume walkthrough that fits in the theme of you ultimately wanting to be a consultant.

You need to also prepare reasons for wanting to join Baringa Partners AND what interests you in technology consulting.

Finally, be prepared to talk about every experience listed on your resume, as well as come prepared with stories/examples for a range of scenarios.

Case Study Interview

In terms of the case study, it sounds like it's a written case (not a live case). So, scour the forum on how to approach written cases.

In generally, the same rules apply. Meaning, you need to focus on the objective and the objective only, parse through lots of information and figure out what matters, have a structure/framework for tackling the problem, present your thinking in a clear and structured manner, etc. etc.

Baringa in General

Make sure you're familiar with the following topics:

  • Data anlytics/AI
  • Climate change
  • Finance/Risk
  • Organizational structure
  • Project/program management
  • Tech / Digital transformations
  • etc.

Also make sure you're familiar with the following industries:

  • Energy (generation, and distribution)
  • Mining
  • Financials
  • CPG
  • TMT
  • Pharma/Lifesciences
  • Public sector

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

3,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I am very familiar with Baringa, got plenty of friends who work there (London office). Assuming you applied in London? Overall, nice place to work with small/medium company feel. They are also hiring at the moment across levels, so good timing for you.

Your interview experience should be chill, that doesn't mean you drop the guard :). Prep well!

CV Interview

Talk about your education, key projects and internships/work experience , any breakthroughs big or small in your education or project work. Talk about pasion subjects and upcoming plans after internship

Competency

Why do you want to be a consultant, why Baringa, how do you work with/manage people, how to handle difficult situations. Mention names of people you who in Baringa (if you do). Overall standard competency interview questions. I may be shooting in the dark here without knowing your background, but worth preparing some answers around your data analytics skills/interest, your understanding of digital transformation.

Case

What did HR say- is this 1-2-1 or group case? Could be that they give you something to read and prepare then interviewer will ask questions or interviewer will explain a scenario and ask you for your approach, solution. Regardless, if you have prepared well for cases you should be fine. Open case well, ask questions, work through the hypothesis etc etc...hope you know the drill! And have A4 papers and black sketch pens handy. Write/scribble and dont be shy to show your work on video to the interviewer.

Good luck and pls drop me a direct message after your interview. Would be keen to hear about your experience.

Hey there,

I am very familiar with Baringa, got plenty of friends who work there (London office). Assuming you applied in London? Overall, nice place to work with small/medium company feel. They are also hiring at the moment across levels, so good timing for you.

Your interview experience should be chill, that doesn't mean you drop the guard :). Prep well!

CV Interview

Talk about your education, key projects and internships/work experience , any breakthroughs big or small in your education or project work. Talk about pasion subjects and upcoming plans after internship

Competency

Why do you want to be a consultant, why Baringa, how do you work with/manage people, how to handle difficult situations. Mention names of people you who in Baringa (if you do). Overall standard competency interview questions. I may be shooting in the dark here without knowing your background, but worth preparing some answers around your data analytics skills/interest, your understanding of digital transformation.

Case

What did HR say- is this 1-2-1 or group case? Could be that they give you something to read and prepare then interviewer will ask questions or interviewer will explain a scenario and ask you for your approach, solution. Regardless, if you have prepared well for cases you should be fine. Open case well, ask questions, work through the hypothesis etc etc...hope you know the drill! And have A4 papers and black sketch pens handy. Write/scribble and dont be shy to show your work on video to the interviewer.

Good luck and pls drop me a direct message after your interview. Would be keen to hear about your experience.

Originally answered:

Baringa Partners

Book a coaching with Paul

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I can put you in contact with a friend working there.

PM if interested

Hi,

I can put you in contact with a friend working there.

PM if interested

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 282
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case