I have a big issue in solving most Quantitative Questions

BCG I'm preparing to McK coming next week interview feedback Math problem Mock Case Help! quant problems quantitative
New answer on Dec 24, 2021
2 Answers
497 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 15, 2021

Hi all,

Every time I get a quantitative question while I am practicing, I do not understand them and despite how many times the interviewer explain them to me, I can not process them, but when I get back to the case, and I see how it was solved, I feel it was easy or not that difficult.

How can I develop this quantitative side ( equations maybe? )

Is there any resources you can provide me to overcome this weakness or recommendation

 

Thanks a million!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

To be perfectly honest a coaching session would do you immense benefit. If you are practicing them and trying to learn and still can't figure it out, you likely need it explained/taught to you.

That said, your best practice is continuing to case + review cases, work through the online assessment material (i.e. Casey chatbot, Bain SOCA, etc.) and use rocketblocks.

Feel free to reach out and I can help you diagnose and fix your specific issue (I still don't know if it's fast math or knowing the equations or being objective driven or what else)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Other than using a coach (and here I mean those that use a mentoring approach, not the “interview roleplay” style), the best thing I can suggest is to PRACTICE ALONE AND READ CASES.

Stop practicing with interviewers until you get this right. Read the case. Stop where the quantitative questions starts. And try to answer the question by yourself. Don't give up easily, i.e., if necessary try for 20 mins before you reach a conclusion or read the answer key. 

Maybe equations is your problem here. But you can spend those 20 minutes trying to come up with equations.

Remember you are training your brain here. If you can't solve these on your own, it makes no sense to be practicing with someone else. It's a waste of your time (and theirs as well). You should only practice with someone else once you know what you are doing, otherwise you will be operating at the wrong difficulty level (with peers you train communication, time pressure, and the surprise element… not the basics).

And you have to try hard by yourself before reading the answer, otherwise you are not training your brain (it would be like trying to improve your soccer game by watching TV…).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
685
Meetings
49,251
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
92 Reviews