Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

I got referral from a partner in Boston. Will it still work if I apply to HK office?

Hi guys,

So I'm wondering does the location of the contact whom I got referral from matter when the companies select candidates for first-round interview? I got referral from a partner at Bain's Boston office but since I will need H1B sponsorship, I'm strongly considering applying to HK office, but I'm concerned whether in that case my referral will not work as much as in the case when I apply for Boston office.

Any input would be greatly appreciated!

Hi guys,

So I'm wondering does the location of the contact whom I got referral from matter when the companies select candidates for first-round interview? I got referral from a partner at Bain's Boston office but since I will need H1B sponsorship, I'm strongly considering applying to HK office, but I'm concerned whether in that case my referral will not work as much as in the case when I apply for Boston office.

Any input would be greatly appreciated!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

My congratulations with referral. This is already a very important step in order to secure your interview.

The quick answer is yes. Referral from partner in the Boston office is still good and valuable for applying in HK, of course in case you partner is willing to submit your referral cross borders. Nevertheless, just bear in mind that the referral in HK office will not be as strong as it could in Boston office.

If you need any help to secure your Bain offer, feel free to reach out.
Good luck,

André

Dear A,

My congratulations with referral. This is already a very important step in order to secure your interview.

The quick answer is yes. Referral from partner in the Boston office is still good and valuable for applying in HK, of course in case you partner is willing to submit your referral cross borders. Nevertheless, just bear in mind that the referral in HK office will not be as strong as it could in Boston office.

If you need any help to secure your Bain offer, feel free to reach out.
Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

referrals from partners work better when related to the same office, but can work as well for different offices. I got a referral for my application at BCG Italy from a partner in the US, and was called a few days after that. In your case however it seems the partner already referred you or is willing to refer you to the Boston office – unless you ask them to refer as well for HK would be challenging to get the same strength as for the Boston application. You may ask the Boston HR to move the recruiting process to HK after interview confirmation, but you have no guarantee when and if they will be able to do so.

Since your concern related to Boston is on the visa, I would first clarify with HR if there is any issue with them sponsoring the Visa. If they are fine with the sponsorship, you can apply for the Boston office. If they are not fine with that, you can ask the partner if he/she can refer you for HK given the visa issue.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

referrals from partners work better when related to the same office, but can work as well for different offices. I got a referral for my application at BCG Italy from a partner in the US, and was called a few days after that. In your case however it seems the partner already referred you or is willing to refer you to the Boston office – unless you ask them to refer as well for HK would be challenging to get the same strength as for the Boston application. You may ask the Boston HR to move the recruiting process to HK after interview confirmation, but you have no guarantee when and if they will be able to do so.

Since your concern related to Boston is on the visa, I would first clarify with HR if there is any issue with them sponsoring the Visa. If they are fine with the sponsorship, you can apply for the Boston office. If they are not fine with that, you can ask the partner if he/she can refer you for HK given the visa issue.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

In my experience, Partner referrals hold most weight when they're in the same country, unless you're applying to a certain Practice and the Partner is a part of the same practice.

Best bet is to get to a point with the Boston recruiter when you've almost secured an interview, and then say you want to transfer. Worst case, they check and say HK might not be taking more candidates and you still have the Boston interview in hand.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

In my experience, Partner referrals hold most weight when they're in the same country, unless you're applying to a certain Practice and the Partner is a part of the same practice.

Best bet is to get to a point with the Boston recruiter when you've almost secured an interview, and then say you want to transfer. Worst case, they check and say HK might not be taking more candidates and you still have the Boston interview in hand.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Thank you Nirmit! And I do have some confusion regarding the visa sponsorship I don't know if you are familiar with - will they take my visa issue into consideration when giving out interviews? Like they know they won't sponsor so if I apply for Boston they will just reject me (or possibly direct me to my second choice office)? — Mike on Apr 14, 2019

Mike - I am familiar with the situation. I am on an H1-B visa myself. Are you sure Bain doesen't sponsor H1-B visa? I just worked with another candidate who would need an H1-B and they got an offer from the Chicago office. Why don't you send me a direct message and we can talk through the options? Cheers! — Nirmit on Apr 14, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,881 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. The person doing a referral should select your office preferences
  2. The partners are usually too lazy to make an official referral through the system, so most probably he just sent your resume to HR without an official referral.
  3. I believe you have 2 options: 1) Ask the partner to reach out to HK office. 2) Once the HR invites you for an interview - tell her that your situation has changed and you are considering HK

Best

Hi,

  1. The person doing a referral should select your office preferences
  2. The partners are usually too lazy to make an official referral through the system, so most probably he just sent your resume to HR without an official referral.
  3. I believe you have 2 options: 1) Ask the partner to reach out to HK office. 2) Once the HR invites you for an interview - tell her that your situation has changed and you are considering HK

Best

Thanks for your response Vlad! So you are saying that I apply to Boston office to get the first round interview, and by the time I get it I talk to HR to see if it's possible to switch to HK? — Mike on Apr 14, 2019

Yes!

Yes!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If it comes from a partner, I'm sure you could reach out and ask if he could reach out to the HK office to introduce you to somebody to address your application to. Given that they are so senior, this should work.

If it comes from a partner, I'm sure you could reach out and ask if he could reach out to the HK office to introduce you to somebody to address your application to. Given that they are so senior, this should work.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Referral from a partner in the HK office will work, but it will still have more weight in Boston.

Also, you have to speak with a partner on whether is willing to submit your referral to HK. I would recommend you ask the partner to contact to HK office, and once you get invited to the interview, notify him about that.

Was it helpful for you?
GB

Referral from a partner in the HK office will work, but it will still have more weight in Boston.

Also, you have to speak with a partner on whether is willing to submit your referral to HK. I would recommend you ask the partner to contact to HK office, and once you get invited to the interview, notify him about that.

Was it helpful for you?
GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 212
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case