Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I finished my MBA with extremely low GPA, what should I do?

GPA MBA
New answer on Nov 03, 2020
7 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 28, 2020

I attended a target MBA but graduated with extremely low GPA (lower than 3)-possibly the lowest among the whole batch. At the school we have grade non-disclosure policy, but since now I graduated and work for one year already and want to apply as an experienced hire, is there any way that I don't need to disclose my GPA? Will they ask for it?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don´t worry, since it´s not a big deal. Just don´t include it in the CV in the education section, mention only the MBA. BTW, is it from a target school? In this case, really none would care.

In undergrads is different since there are so very little data points, but your case is different.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2020

It is from a core target business school. Unfortunately, I need to fill in this information on the application system

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I would simply not put the GPA in the CV. It will signal it is not high, but that would be better than an extremely low one.

They could ask about it in the interview, thus you should have a good story for it. But if you get that question it means you already passed the screening, thus it would be not that bad.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2020

Unfortunately, I need to fill in this information on the application system

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

I noted that in your comments to other answers you flag that the system requires you to enter your GPA.

Don't worry! The fix is simple!

You need to reach out to HR and say "I apologize but my school holds all students to a non-grade disclosure pledge. Per this agreement, I am actually not allowed to disclose my GPA, nor is any other student. I unfortunately have to respect this rule and was just wondering if there is a way to include my MBA in the application without inputing the GPA?"

This actually can be in your favor, as you now have opened up a conversation with HR and put a "person" to a cold application.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 28, 2020

Dear A,

1. Don't put your CPA into your CV

2. Be prepared with a story to explain it on the interview.

Wish you good luck,

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous replied on Jul 28, 2020

I don't ever recall seeing a CV without high level grades unfortunately. You have two options

1) Don't put the grades but make sure you really dial-up other achievements (that said given you have only been out of school for a year; I would be very surprised if you are not eventually asked. Employers will likely stop asking after 3-5 years in the best case scenario)

2) If you have a good story to explain the low GPA then include the grade but explain the reason in your cover letter

Either way - you will need some extraordinary achievements or an extraordinary rationale to have any hope of securing an interview at top consulting firms

Was this answer helpful?
4
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, I confirm it will not a problem. Nobody cares about an MBA grade. Leverage the MBA as an experience and the other working experiences

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 03, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360° coach(Ex-McKinsey+Certified Coach+Active recruiter)

Hi there,

On CV it’s not required to add this info.

Sometimes applying via system GPA is required. In that case be prepared to explain why it is low and point out your strengths better.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
25,103
Q&A Upvotes
156
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!