Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

I didnt clear the PST for a Mckinsey Knowledge role, would I be blacklisted from applying again in a similar role?

Is the Mckinsey blacklist universal for all types of rounds you reach be it the Resume, PST, the Case Interview etc. A little urgent!!

Is the Mckinsey blacklist universal for all types of rounds you reach be it the Resume, PST, the Case Interview etc. A little urgent!!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My understanding is that yes, unfortunately you are blacklisted.

You will have to wait anywhere from 12 to 24 months before you re-apply. (office-dependent).

When you do so, you need to make sure you have demonstrated real growth/progress in your career and have networked effectively.

Hi there,

My understanding is that yes, unfortunately you are blacklisted.

You will have to wait anywhere from 12 to 24 months before you re-apply. (office-dependent).

When you do so, you need to make sure you have demonstrated real growth/progress in your career and have networked effectively.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

No - I've never heard of a "McKinsey blacklist" based on your PST results. Beyond the usual cooling period recommended before you re-apply (especially for the same role), it will have no effect as you will be asked to take re-sit the test or perhaps complete the new Problem Solving Game.

No - I've never heard of a "McKinsey blacklist" based on your PST results. Beyond the usual cooling period recommended before you re-apply (especially for the same role), it will have no effect as you will be asked to take re-sit the test or perhaps complete the new Problem Solving Game.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know if you don't pass PST you have to wait 1-2 years no matter what's the role. Otherwise everyone will be writing PSTs multiple times

Best

Hi,

As far as I know if you don't pass PST you have to wait 1-2 years no matter what's the role. Otherwise everyone will be writing PSTs multiple times

Best

Hi A,

Yes, you are blacklisted. You can reapply at least in a year sometimes it can take up to 2 years.

You should clear your particular situation with HR because it usually depends on the office. Would be also great if you show your professional improvement next time you apply again.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Yes, you are blacklisted. You can reapply at least in a year sometimes it can take up to 2 years.

You should clear your particular situation with HR because it usually depends on the office. Would be also great if you show your professional improvement next time you apply again.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I think yes, the cool-off time would apply to you.

I think yes, the cool-off time would apply to you.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Sorry to hear that, yes, you are blacklisted. Clarify with HR when you are able to reapply next time because the ban period can vary depending on the office.

Spend this time to upgrade your profile - get relevant work experience, improve networking, maybe think of the guidance of an experienced coach to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Sorry to hear that, yes, you are blacklisted. Clarify with HR when you are able to reapply next time because the ban period can vary depending on the office.

Spend this time to upgrade your profile - get relevant work experience, improve networking, maybe think of the guidance of an experienced coach to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes you are 'blacklisted' in terms of the regular cool-down period of 12-24 months (usually on the upper end, but depends on your specific circumstances).

However, you are not 'blacklisted' in absolute terms based on failing on the PST.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes you are 'blacklisted' in terms of the regular cool-down period of 12-24 months (usually on the upper end, but depends on your specific circumstances).

However, you are not 'blacklisted' in absolute terms based on failing on the PST.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, yes.

It is structured as a funnel and you need to pass this 1st step for accesing the 2nd one.

They will make you wait at least a year, to ensure you have enaugh time to "improve" on whatever left you out.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, yes.

It is structured as a funnel and you need to pass this 1st step for accesing the 2nd one.

They will make you wait at least a year, to ensure you have enaugh time to "improve" on whatever left you out.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you will have to wait before applying again. It makes sense, as otherwise, as Vlad mentioned, everyone would reapply immediately.

The standard period is 1 to 2 years, you can check with HR in your target office for your particular case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Yes, you will have to wait before applying again. It makes sense, as otherwise, as Vlad mentioned, everyone would reapply immediately.

The standard period is 1 to 2 years, you can check with HR in your target office for your particular case.

Best,

Francesco