Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

I couldn't pass McKinsey 1st round interview. How to get into McKinsey a few years later?

I couldn't pass McKinsey 1st round interview. The first interview was OK but my case performance in the second interview was terrible. At the end of the interview, the interviewer told me that I have to wait 18-24 months before reapplying for McKinsey. By the way, I was rejected from other MBB firms.

I really want to work for an MBB firm, especially for McKinsey. Which is the best way to get into McKinsey after waiting at least 1.5 years? Working for a Tier 2 consulting firm, pursuing an MBA, getting a nonconsulting job in a well-known company in its industry (e.g. Google, P&G), found a startup, or apply after getting a PhD degree? Any advices?

Another question, I have computer science and operations research background. As a backup plan, if I consider the data scientist position at McKinsey Analytics. Am I also blacklisted for the nonconsulting positions like that, or the blacklist is only for consulting positions?

Thanks in advance.

I couldn't pass McKinsey 1st round interview. The first interview was OK but my case performance in the second interview was terrible. At the end of the interview, the interviewer told me that I have to wait 18-24 months before reapplying for McKinsey. By the way, I was rejected from other MBB firms.

I really want to work for an MBB firm, especially for McKinsey. Which is the best way to get into McKinsey after waiting at least 1.5 years? Working for a Tier 2 consulting firm, pursuing an MBA, getting a nonconsulting job in a well-known company in its industry (e.g. Google, P&G), found a startup, or apply after getting a PhD degree? Any advices?

Another question, I have computer science and operations research background. As a backup plan, if I consider the data scientist position at McKinsey Analytics. Am I also blacklisted for the nonconsulting positions like that, or the blacklist is only for consulting positions?

Thanks in advance.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

Each of the paths you've mentioned are possible modes of joining an MBB firm. The important thing is to choose the path that best suits you. Perhaps the most common path for joining MBB firms would be to get a few years experience and then study an MBA at a school from which these firms recurits. However you may wish to apply directly pre-mba.

Think about the career in which you think you can be most succesful and happy and show that you're a high performer at what you do. This will be important when it comes times to make the transition.

Good luck.

Hello,

Each of the paths you've mentioned are possible modes of joining an MBB firm. The important thing is to choose the path that best suits you. Perhaps the most common path for joining MBB firms would be to get a few years experience and then study an MBA at a school from which these firms recurits. However you may wish to apply directly pre-mba.

Think about the career in which you think you can be most succesful and happy and show that you're a high performer at what you do. This will be important when it comes times to make the transition.

Good luck.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Leo. Keep your chin up, there will be other opportunities. Some data points:

1. Consultancies like to hire people who went to top-tier companies (Google & FB obviously, but large marketing or finance companies as well for example). All else being equal, I'd probably favor non-consulting but others may and do disagree

2. Working in a start up is also valued experience

3. Growth trajectory is critical, pretty much anywhere you worked

4. Easiest way to reapply is after an advanced / professional degree (MBA, JD, PhD, MD...) since companies will often come on campus and you will have access to school's resources. Here again though, university brand name is key

5. My understanding is you aren't blacklisted from nonconsulting positions, though you wouldn't be eligible for the partner track in that case

Good luck!

Agree with Leo. Keep your chin up, there will be other opportunities. Some data points:

1. Consultancies like to hire people who went to top-tier companies (Google & FB obviously, but large marketing or finance companies as well for example). All else being equal, I'd probably favor non-consulting but others may and do disagree

2. Working in a start up is also valued experience

3. Growth trajectory is critical, pretty much anywhere you worked

4. Easiest way to reapply is after an advanced / professional degree (MBA, JD, PhD, MD...) since companies will often come on campus and you will have access to school's resources. Here again though, university brand name is key

5. My understanding is you aren't blacklisted from nonconsulting positions, though you wouldn't be eligible for the partner track in that case

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case