Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

I am an MBB intern. Will my managers find out if I apply for another MBB in the same European city?

Hi All.

I am currently an intern in MBB (joined straight after undergrad). I am considering applying to another MBB in the same country and city (Europe), but I am concerned that my current managers, HRs will find out about this. Naturally, this would not be ideal. Do MBBs exchange information about applicants?

The reason why I am doing this is that I feel the other company might be (slightly) more aligned with my objectives.

Hi All.

I am currently an intern in MBB (joined straight after undergrad). I am considering applying to another MBB in the same country and city (Europe), but I am concerned that my current managers, HRs will find out about this. Naturally, this would not be ideal. Do MBBs exchange information about applicants?

The reason why I am doing this is that I feel the other company might be (slightly) more aligned with my objectives.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t fully agree with what has been said before that there is totally no issue. It´s a small word, and everyone knows everyone.

This said, in most cases you shouldn´t have any issue, praticularly if you remark this when talking to HR.

I recently prepared someone moving from Bain to McK, focusing very much on FIT -since this is the part that will be wildly tested-.

If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t fully agree with what has been said before that there is totally no issue. It´s a small word, and everyone knows everyone.

This said, in most cases you shouldn´t have any issue, praticularly if you remark this when talking to HR.

I recently prepared someone moving from Bain to McK, focusing very much on FIT -since this is the part that will be wildly tested-.

If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

They don't exchange information, it can even be against the law. Second, you're doing an internship and it's obvious that you'll need a full-time job, so it's not a surprise you need to look around.

Hope it helps,

GB

Hi there,

They don't exchange information, it can even be against the law. Second, you're doing an internship and it's obvious that you'll need a full-time job, so it's not a surprise you need to look around.

Hope it helps,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Don't worry about this. Clara is right - everyone knows everyone. But for three reasons I am pretty sure that you're safe:

  • People are professionals and don't discuss names of recruits
  • They also have an incentive to not discuss names of recruits - becaues each firm would love to snatch a great recruit from one of the others. Discussing recruits would jeopardize this
  • As an intern you're just not important enough for people to discuss you ;)

Don't worry about this. Clara is right - everyone knows everyone. But for three reasons I am pretty sure that you're safe:

  • People are professionals and don't discuss names of recruits
  • They also have an incentive to not discuss names of recruits - becaues each firm would love to snatch a great recruit from one of the others. Discussing recruits would jeopardize this
  • As an intern you're just not important enough for people to discuss you ;)
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're saying you're working at, say, Bain, and want to apply to McKinsey, for example....you're totally safe.

Go ahead and do this as there is really no risk....

Hi there,

If you're saying you're working at, say, Bain, and want to apply to McKinsey, for example....you're totally safe.

Go ahead and do this as there is really no risk....

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry, they don't share. Feel free to apply

Best

Hi,

Don't worry, they don't share. Feel free to apply

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Consulting is a small world and there are always posibilities that the information will reach your current manager / HR. However, I would not see that as a problem since it is always a fair game to find the best for your career and as long as you are not doing anyting unetichal or illegal.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

Consulting is a small world and there are always posibilities that the information will reach your current manager / HR. However, I would not see that as a problem since it is always a fair game to find the best for your career and as long as you are not doing anyting unetichal or illegal.

Best,

Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case