Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

I am a current target MBA who didn't pass the resume screening for consultancies in Dubai. It seems to be harder now

I am a current MBA who didn't pass the resume screening for consultancies in Dubai. It seems to be harder than before. Previously they contacted me. It seems like the only thing I can do is to wait for a year before reapplying.

I am a current MBA who didn't pass the resume screening for consultancies in Dubai. It seems to be harder than before. Previously they contacted me. It seems like the only thing I can do is to wait for a year before reapplying.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Being in a target school alone does by far not guarantee you passing the CV screening and securing your interview slot.

Putting together a consulting resume is not a simple task - summarizing your lifetime of experience and achievements typically on a one-page document is actually much harder than it looks like. Especially since you need to write it in a way what the firm needs to see to give you a pass, and not what you want to say. So putting together a strong resume is definitely a difficult task and might be one component why you did not pass resume screening this time (and yes, resume reading from interviewer's side is more like an art than science - different interviewer's might come to different results..).

Nevertheless, application level seems to be at least the same as of previous years, but due to very limited visibility concerning the next year's consulting budgets and projects intake is definitely lower than previously.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Being in a target school alone does by far not guarantee you passing the CV screening and securing your interview slot.

Putting together a consulting resume is not a simple task - summarizing your lifetime of experience and achievements typically on a one-page document is actually much harder than it looks like. Especially since you need to write it in a way what the firm needs to see to give you a pass, and not what you want to say. So putting together a strong resume is definitely a difficult task and might be one component why you did not pass resume screening this time (and yes, resume reading from interviewer's side is more like an art than science - different interviewer's might come to different results..).

Nevertheless, application level seems to be at least the same as of previous years, but due to very limited visibility concerning the next year's consulting budgets and projects intake is definitely lower than previously.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, unfortunately it is more competitive than usual. When you do re-apply, make sure to have added additional experiences / progress to your resume AND have networking sufficiently. This will improve your odds.

Hi,

Yes, unfortunately it is more competitive than usual. When you do re-apply, make sure to have added additional experiences / progress to your resume AND have networking sufficiently. This will improve your odds.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I'm sorry it didn't work out. But keep in mind that the school alone is not a guaranteed interview invitation.The large firms get hundreds of applications from target schools to every single office per year, so applications are always screened holistically.

Having said that, many firms have indeed slowed down recruiting during the crisis, but many are also back to full swing (or close to it) as business picks up again.

I'm sorry it didn't work out. But keep in mind that the school alone is not a guaranteed interview invitation.The large firms get hundreds of applications from target schools to every single office per year, so applications are always screened holistically.

Having said that, many firms have indeed slowed down recruiting during the crisis, but many are also back to full swing (or close to it) as business picks up again.

Hi there,

Indeed, several firms have reduced their recruiting target and thus there is definitely more competiiton. I would advise you to consider applying for Tier 2 firms before reapplying to MBB after 18 months, hoping that the business situation gets better.

All the best for what is next!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Indeed, several firms have reduced their recruiting target and thus there is definitely more competiiton. I would advise you to consider applying for Tier 2 firms before reapplying to MBB after 18 months, hoping that the business situation gets better.

All the best for what is next!

Mehdi

Dear A!

Sad to hear that. I have a broad network in the Middle East and also other regions. Do you need any help?

Best,

André

Dear A!

Sad to hear that. I have a broad network in the Middle East and also other regions. Do you need any help?

Best,

André

But I just finished applying. Does it work? — Anonymous A on Sep 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that.

However, you mention your MBA. Don´t you have a huge network now of ex-consultants and soon-to-be consultants to leverage for referrals?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that.

However, you mention your MBA. Don´t you have a huge network now of ex-consultants and soon-to-be consultants to leverage for referrals?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

sorry about that.

What you could do during that period is finding a coach and strengthening your resume, as well as preparing for the interviews.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Hi there,

sorry about that.

What you could do during that period is finding a coach and strengthening your resume, as well as preparing for the interviews.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case