Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Hypothesis in McKinsey

Victor Cheng explicitly suggests to always start the case with a hypothesis. Is this something that we should apply in McKinsey interviews as well?

Victor Cheng explicitly suggests to always start the case with a hypothesis. Is this something that we should apply in McKinsey interviews as well?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Yes, this is something that should be applied especially for McKinsey interviews. Because the interview format is less linear, and interviewers may abruptly move you from one section to the next, it is vital to verbally state your hypothesis + issue tree early on to allow your interviewer to know what your thought process and structure are looking like. I believe Victor Cheng confirms this in LOMS and his McKinsey practice cases. Hope this helps!

Yes, this is something that should be applied especially for McKinsey interviews. Because the interview format is less linear, and interviewers may abruptly move you from one section to the next, it is vital to verbally state your hypothesis + issue tree early on to allow your interviewer to know what your thought process and structure are looking like. I believe Victor Cheng confirms this in LOMS and his McKinsey practice cases. Hope this helps!

Thank you! :) — Ahmed on Aug 22, 2017

On that note: In a McK type interview, after stating the hypothesis and building an issue tree. Do you want to establish the whole tree at the beginning (and explaining why you add all (sub-)branches) without deeply analysing them? As I understand it, McK likes to see you unfold all possibilities and brainstorming etc. so if you start your issue tree and analyse while building your tree, they might jump to the next part of the interview before you set up your whole structure? — Ramon on Aug 22, 2017

I have been given feedback that stateing a hypothesis early in the case is not a positive thing, a weird rumour that started somewhere because McKinsey is a hypothesis driven firm but not true. Often you just do not have enough information to make a informed one but as you move on in the ase stating the So whats and interpretation of Data is going to be your chance to 'hypothosis' with real facts. I would suggest you connect with your case coach on this as each office seems to be different on this point.

I have been given feedback that stateing a hypothesis early in the case is not a positive thing, a weird rumour that started somewhere because McKinsey is a hypothesis driven firm but not true. Often you just do not have enough information to make a informed one but as you move on in the ase stating the So whats and interpretation of Data is going to be your chance to 'hypothosis' with real facts. I would suggest you connect with your case coach on this as each office seems to be different on this point.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case