HR requested my CV, no internal referral. What should I expect ?

recruiting
New answer on Nov 23, 2020
7 Answers
644 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 30, 2020

I got an email from HR requesting my CV to review it. Does this mean I am getting an interview call or chances of rejection are still high ? And how much time should I expect to get an answer ?

This happened because I spoke with a friend who used to work there for a long time but left 3 years ago and he referred me to HR.

I had already applied a year ago and got rejected in the screening process and mainly because I did not have any referral to my profile. The funny thing is that they sent me the email exactly one year after my rejection.

What do you guys think?

PS: I am asking especially considering the current situation also.

PPS: The office location is in the Middle East.

I appreciate every input.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

If HR has asked your CV, it means that they are taking into consideration the referral made by your friend. This means that there is the chance to do an interview in a sgort period and that they could be interested in your profile.
Anyway, since they have not reviewed your CV yet, it's not given that you will have acess to interviews, but you have good chances. Have you done any significant experience since last time you applied?

Feel free to send me your CV if you would like a quick review of it.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello! ;)

This is good news, since HR is showing interest.

Most liketly is due to the fact that your friend referred you to his/her HR contacts, and they found it interesting. This is totally feaseable, indeed, I have referred multiple people as a McKinsey alumnus (more as alumnus than actually in my period working there!)

At this point, get back to full-prep mode and expect a round of interviews.

Best of luck,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vai
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2020
Consultant at BCG Nordics| PE and Due Diligence | BCG London, Boston & Dubai office experience

Hey,

CV request from HR is typically the very first step of the referral process. As your friend has referred you to the role, HR must first review your CV to decide on the next steps of the process (usually whether the candidate suits the role requirements or not and subsequently, whether to interview or not).

So at this stage, simply polish your CV to best fit the role requirements and send it at the earliest. As you are aware of the current economic situation, hiring is on freeze at several firms. So I would recommend to not introduce any delay from your side in the recruitment.

Best wishes,

Was this answer helpful?
6
Iman
Expert
replied on Apr 05, 2020
BCG | Strategy& |Roland Berger | Interviewed >100 candidates in formal hiring process

This is good news. I would do an intensive preparation as your chance now is the same as other candidate (they will consider your profile as a clean state application)

Nobody knows what is the impact of Covid-19 to the overall economy but I would still prepare since it is better to be ready when opportunity comes your way :)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

It it a good chance to get a first interview and pass the CV screening in a short time.

I suggest you make the application as best as possible and good luck!

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 01, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

HR will still have to screen your CV, so there is no specific guarantee this will necessarily turn to an interview, although it seems promising. Since the request was done directly by HR, I would expect a reply relatively quickly.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Mar 31, 2020

Hey A,

This means you were referred by your friend to HR and they want to sceen your profile. They are interested in you which is good. However, they might still disselect you, if you are not meeting some criterias (top education/grades, relevant experience).

Anyway, the referral is a door opener, so your friend has done a great job for you to maximize your chances for an interview invite.

Now you need to fully focus on the preparation process as much as possible and practice-practice-practice as well get help from experienced guys.

last month my mentees got several offers in the Middle east from BCG, Strategy & (2 offers), Bain and RB.

happy to help you get yours ;)

Cheers,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2,632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews