How would you recommend preparing for the McKinsey Digital Interview?

Digital Case Digital Interview McKinsey
New answer on Jul 27, 2020
5 Answers
781 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 24, 2020

Dear Community,

I'm preparing for the Fall cycle of applications and one of the components of the interview process which worries me the is the Digital Interview at McKinsey. How would you recommend me to go on about preparing and what resoures can you recommend?

Kind regards,
Laura

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jul 24, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

There is absolutely no difference in the interviews of McKinsey Digital compared to McKinsey Generalists. In fact, the candidates will be interviewed during the same interview days and by the same interviewers and with the same cases as the Generalists. Many of my former mentees who joined McK Digital had no single case that had ANYTHING to do with digital. The reason is simple:

It is not the job of the interviewer to test your digital savvyness! This is done by the recruiting while screening profiles. The interviewer will only focus on checking whether you have the right way to THINK. And this is completely independent on whether you will join the digital practice or not! In fact, many of your interviewers might even not have anything to do with McK Digital.

So prepare exactly like Generalists, and you will be fine.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 27, 2020

Hi Sidi, thank you very much for your insights! I will keep this in mind.

Anonymous replied on Jul 24, 2020

Dear A,

Actually there is no difference in the interview - fit questions, case interview and questions to the interviewer.

I would recommend you the following algorithm:

1. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino, Casebook of London Business School and Crack the Case by McKinsey for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.

2. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.

3. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.

Also remember to pay your attention and time to fit part, which equally important.

Hope this helps,

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous A on Jul 27, 2020

Dear Andre, thank you very much for your recommendations, I incorporate them into my study plan. Kind regards, L

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Laura,

The process is the same as for Generalists. The only difference is that you are more likely to have digital cases (all candidates I helped so far had to do at least one). Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case.

In terms of the process, I recommend the following:

  1. Define a timeline for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your expected interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Feel free to PM me if you need help, I helped several people for McK Digital.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 27, 2020

Dear Francesco, thank you very much for your encompassing recommendations. I hadn't considered reading MBA handbooks and will start doing this now and also include the other advice in my revision structure. Kind regards, L

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

Just to add to the answers already provided, it doesn't hurt to practice tech-specific cases while preparing! Not only does it cover the aspect of learning to case, but you'll be sure to be ready for any Digital-specific cases if they do come up!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

As mentioned by others - it is the exact same process

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,066
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews