Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

7

How would you feel if you had to work for someone who knows less than you?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

This happens quite often in consulting when you work with unexperienced clients (frequent example – a new CEO/department head/team head who doesn’t know what he is doing). So, your interviewer would be curious to hear how you would act.

If you have a real story to tell about a situation like this, great, tell it. In any case your answer should focus on the following 3 points:

– No matter with whom you work you always focus on the results – and in the situation like this you will ensure that this knowledge gap doesn’t affect the results

– You will do your best to educate and coach the person who knows less than you, being sensitive to his/her feelings

– You always keep a positive attitude – even if a person has no idea what he/she is doing, you keep your energy high and deal with it with a positive mindset

This happens quite often in consulting when you work with unexperienced clients (frequent example – a new CEO/department head/team head who doesn’t know what he is doing). So, your interviewer would be curious to hear how you would act.

If you have a real story to tell about a situation like this, great, tell it. In any case your answer should focus on the following 3 points:

– No matter with whom you work you always focus on the results – and in the situation like this you will ensure that this knowledge gap doesn’t affect the results

– You will do your best to educate and coach the person who knows less than you, being sensitive to his/her feelings

– You always keep a positive attitude – even if a person has no idea what he/she is doing, you keep your energy high and deal with it with a positive mindset

Book a coaching with Baris

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think the question is a little vague here so first I would clarify it. Below are the first 2 questions I would ask.

1) In what topic(s) does the person know less than me?

Maybe in one topic (lets assume the core of our business) they know less than me, however they have so much experience on coding (lets assume which is not central to your business but is still important), she/he might help you in that area. It is pretty hard for someone to know less than you in all topics of business/life.

By asking this question first, i think you would be showing the interviewer that you are humble and you realize that you cant know about everything better than everybody else.

2) If they know less than me (which is meant to sound unappealing) why do I have to work for them?

Now this is something that every young business person gets to know at some point in their lives. Not all bosses are smart. They just have money, which is pretty important if you want to get things done and invest in your business for further growth.

So, in fact, if you found someone that has a lot of money, knows less than you about a specific topic, but believes in you and is willing to put her/his money on the table for you. Wouldn't you really want to work for that person? I would!

The point I am trying to make by these 2 questions is, by asking these types of questions, you show the interviewer that you are open minded, and you see other alternatives and potential scenarios in any given scenario no matter how good or bad it may look.

Hope this helps

Cheers

I think the question is a little vague here so first I would clarify it. Below are the first 2 questions I would ask.

1) In what topic(s) does the person know less than me?

Maybe in one topic (lets assume the core of our business) they know less than me, however they have so much experience on coding (lets assume which is not central to your business but is still important), she/he might help you in that area. It is pretty hard for someone to know less than you in all topics of business/life.

By asking this question first, i think you would be showing the interviewer that you are humble and you realize that you cant know about everything better than everybody else.

2) If they know less than me (which is meant to sound unappealing) why do I have to work for them?

Now this is something that every young business person gets to know at some point in their lives. Not all bosses are smart. They just have money, which is pretty important if you want to get things done and invest in your business for further growth.

So, in fact, if you found someone that has a lot of money, knows less than you about a specific topic, but believes in you and is willing to put her/his money on the table for you. Wouldn't you really want to work for that person? I would!

The point I am trying to make by these 2 questions is, by asking these types of questions, you show the interviewer that you are open minded, and you see other alternatives and potential scenarios in any given scenario no matter how good or bad it may look.

Hope this helps

Cheers

Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

76 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I would stress the fact that you are keen on working with someone who has less knowledge than yourself; although difficult, this is a great challenge to improve both someone else's skillset and your ability to act as the person of reference in a project. The 2 points I would dive deep on are:

1) eagerness to share your knowledge. This is vital to improve the way your peers work and, as a consequence, the performance of the whole team

2) ownership: considering you know more than the other person, you are the ultimate responsible for the decisions that are made. This means you have to be in charge and lead the other person to do what's right

Hope this helped!

Cheers,

marco

Hi,

I would stress the fact that you are keen on working with someone who has less knowledge than yourself; although difficult, this is a great challenge to improve both someone else's skillset and your ability to act as the person of reference in a project. The 2 points I would dive deep on are:

1) eagerness to share your knowledge. This is vital to improve the way your peers work and, as a consequence, the performance of the whole team

2) ownership: considering you know more than the other person, you are the ultimate responsible for the decisions that are made. This means you have to be in charge and lead the other person to do what's right

Hope this helped!

Cheers,

marco

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Great question. It's important to let the interviewer know that you are able to work with different kind of people.

In this context I would say:

I am happy to work with people that may know more or less on a certain topic, as they will bring a different viewpoints that I may not have yet considered. I believe that you can learn from every interaction, whether that is with a fellow peer or someone on a different level of the hierarchy

Hope this helps!

Aws

Hi A,

Great question. It's important to let the interviewer know that you are able to work with different kind of people.

In this context I would say:

I am happy to work with people that may know more or less on a certain topic, as they will bring a different viewpoints that I may not have yet considered. I believe that you can learn from every interaction, whether that is with a fellow peer or someone on a different level of the hierarchy

Hope this helps!

Aws

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I guess it's mostly a matter of framing what "knowing less" means.

Globally speaking, you might encounter specific persons who seem to know everything. Yes, still exist in today's bits and bytes highly-specialized knowledge world. That might be one situation to talk about.

However, in a much more typical scenario you will work with persons who know more about a specific topic (e.g. IFRS accounting standard and how to apply them in practice to commodity trading industries) but might lack fundamentels in other areas (e.g. managing a project in a structured way outside the regular line organisation).

So that situation is rather the norm than the exception. Main idea is obviously to be successful, meaning to use the strengths of each person involved in the team to achieve your targets. Nothing unsual, more like daily business.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I guess it's mostly a matter of framing what "knowing less" means.

Globally speaking, you might encounter specific persons who seem to know everything. Yes, still exist in today's bits and bytes highly-specialized knowledge world. That might be one situation to talk about.

However, in a much more typical scenario you will work with persons who know more about a specific topic (e.g. IFRS accounting standard and how to apply them in practice to commodity trading industries) but might lack fundamentels in other areas (e.g. managing a project in a structured way outside the regular line organisation).

So that situation is rather the norm than the exception. Main idea is obviously to be successful, meaning to use the strengths of each person involved in the team to achieve your targets. Nothing unsual, more like daily business.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Unless you are interviewing for Bain Capital, who've been likened to somalian pirates with inexplicably high IQ's, your answer should incorporate some form of EQ.

I recommend mentioning that that the ideal scenario (a client who knows what you do, but is too lazy to execute) is rare, and more often than not, the client has hired you to discover what he doesn't know. In a matter of speaking, it is your job as a consultant to fill in these holes in their knowledge base and help guide them toward the best decision (while keeping an air of professionalism).

Unless you are interviewing for Bain Capital, who've been likened to somalian pirates with inexplicably high IQ's, your answer should incorporate some form of EQ.

I recommend mentioning that that the ideal scenario (a client who knows what you do, but is too lazy to execute) is rare, and more often than not, the client has hired you to discover what he doesn't know. In a matter of speaking, it is your job as a consultant to fill in these holes in their knowledge base and help guide them toward the best decision (while keeping an air of professionalism).

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case