Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How would you explain a complex technical issue to a client?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jan 13, 2024
16 Answers
5.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 20, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Sep 20, 2019

I would follow a general structure of a story with a beginning, middle, and end. The beginning would be for me to explain the goal of the technology in use. The middle then would be me to explain the complications of using the technology that prevents it to achieve its intended use. Finally, the end of the technical issue storyline is possible avenues of the impacts of the issue, possible solutions, or alternatives.

Was this answer helpful?
20
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Saichander replied on Jan 13, 2024
Looking for good case partners

Try to breakdown the problem into a simple easy to understand example, preferably real world scenario and simulate the issue through the example. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous J updated the answer on Jan 04, 2024

I would try to use simpler terms

or try to explain why I mentioned this term (The bigger reason)

or I would explain the technicality if I think the client is interested and it is important for them to understand 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous D replied on Aug 09, 2021

Start by explaining basic key words, then proceed on to give details about the technical issue.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Haonan (Monica) replied on Jan 04, 2023
In-house consultant, looking forward to a case training within 30 minutes

I will break it down with easy words and use vivid examples (sometimes metaphors) to help them understand the conceptions

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous G replied on Jun 06, 2023

First describe a structure of all components or processes of the technical issue, than describe them in detail and how they are interlinked to each other- So from a broad to a more detailed picture of the issue. Lastly explain further consequences of the issue and give solutions options.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous C replied on Apr 17, 2020

.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous H replied on Jul 01, 2023

First, I will provide the client with final analysis results (i.e. impact of issue on cost, revenue…etc). Then, I would study client's background carefully then explain the issue to them using terminology they can understand and relate it to their field. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Dhanaj replied on Dec 15, 2021

First we need to try to understand how much the client knows about a particular issue and then try to make him understand it in as much simpler language so that he can understand it in an better way

Was this answer helpful?
3
Aditi replied on Mar 29, 2023

I will break down the complex issues into small relatable examples and draw simpler analogies 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous F replied on Mar 21, 2023

start by the basics and have analogies that have mental pictures or use presentation slides

Was this answer helpful?
2
Hai Ha replied on Mar 09, 2023

Bild malen und produkt durchgehen 

Was this answer helpful?
2
j novitasari replied on Jan 22, 2022

simplify the languange and use the analogy

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous E replied on Aug 25, 2021

I would break it down into easy to understand language without being patronising.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous I replied on Jul 02, 2023

Technical issue would be explained through graphs, figures, tables, diagrams, and etc. All visual possible presentations.

As well, it would be presented as a storyline (cause, consequences, etc) with simple technical words.

Was this answer helpful?
1
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!