Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

How would you estimate: How many people have hypertension (high blood pressure) in the US?

Hi

I came across the question: How many people have hypertension (high blood pressure) in the US, during a profitability case. This info is needed to calculate the market size for a medication. I am not quite sure how to solve a question like this in a good way. Would appreciate any approaches.

Best regards

Hi

I came across the question: How many people have hypertension (high blood pressure) in the US, during a profitability case. This info is needed to calculate the market size for a medication. I am not quite sure how to solve a question like this in a good way. Would appreciate any approaches.

Best regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think what's expected from you in this case is to connect high blood pressure to health issues (especially obesity). This is the quote from http://www.bloodpressureuk.org/ (I know, the question is about the US, but you get the point):

"Your diet, exercise levels and weight have a real effect on your blood pressure."

My suggestion is to start by finding out the obesity rate in US.

Hope it was helpful.

GB

Hi there,

I think what's expected from you in this case is to connect high blood pressure to health issues (especially obesity). This is the quote from http://www.bloodpressureuk.org/ (I know, the question is about the US, but you get the point):

"Your diet, exercise levels and weight have a real effect on your blood pressure."

My suggestion is to start by finding out the obesity rate in US.

Hope it was helpful.

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

  1. Population of US
  2. Split into age bands of 20 years
  3. Estimate % overweight in each band (based on average % overweight in US...around 40-50%)
  4. % of those in overweight and not-overweight band with hypertension (low single digits for not-overweight, very high % for those overweight)
  5. Multiply out and viola
  1. Population of US
  2. Split into age bands of 20 years
  3. Estimate % overweight in each band (based on average % overweight in US...around 40-50%)
  4. % of those in overweight and not-overweight band with hypertension (low single digits for not-overweight, very high % for those overweight)
  5. Multiply out and viola
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,713 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would encourage you to give it shot and ask for feedback, that is the best way to learn it ;)

In any case, it´s a classical market sizing, that I would approach the following way:

  1. Get total country population
  2. Divide into age groups, since the issue won´t be equally represented among the different groups (e.g., old people will have it much more than young)
  3. Appply % of sick people - you should ask for this info or some indications-.

Furthermore, if it´s a market sizing exercise in a profitability case, probably you will also need to discriminate, out of the total "sick" population, how many would buy it from you -market penetration-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would encourage you to give it shot and ask for feedback, that is the best way to learn it ;)

In any case, it´s a classical market sizing, that I would approach the following way:

  1. Get total country population
  2. Divide into age groups, since the issue won´t be equally represented among the different groups (e.g., old people will have it much more than young)
  3. Appply % of sick people - you should ask for this info or some indications-.

Furthermore, if it´s a market sizing exercise in a profitability case, probably you will also need to discriminate, out of the total "sick" population, how many would buy it from you -market penetration-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6534
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1044
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.3k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2255
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 62.5k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2272
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case