expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

491 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to develop own framework?.

2

How to tailor your response to each case?

How do you tailor your response for each case? Especially when you have a profitability question, like it’s either revenue or cost right? How can you tailor to a specific industry if that’s the case?

How do you tailor your response for each case? Especially when you have a profitability question, like it’s either revenue or cost right? How can you tailor to a specific industry if that’s the case?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

491 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Your question points a typical challenge that candidates face in preparing for case interviews, and developping this ability is a key success factor, if not the most important.

This will of course require a lot of practice and will never be resolved by reading a few tips, but let's start with some basic advices that most candidate forget about / don't know about.

1. (almost) Never use a standard framework taken from the books. Strategy consulting is about helping client facing unique issue with a tailored answer. Forcing your approach in standard framework is unlikely to be relevant

2. Project yourself in your clients shoes and show emphaty for its problematic. By doing so you this will be much easier for you to understand what are the key topics to cover in order to formulate a recommandation and make sure you don't forget anything. I always ask myself "what would I do if this was my business and my own problem ? What do I need to know / understand to make a decision ?"

3. Make sure every topic you want to cover is relavant for the final recommandation. A simple check is to ask yourslef "If I spend time on this specific topic, and get some answers to my questions (ex. market sizing, competition, etc.), will this bring usefull element for the final recommandation given my clients problematics" ? If the answer is no, then you should drop this sub issue.

4. Practice a lot, with any daily case you can set up on your own. The above tips are taken from my own experience doing my best to build MECE structures, but keep in mind that it takes a lot of practice to achieve a satisfying performance here. I have developped an exercice called structuring drills, that focus your effort on learning to build structure. This is ususally very appreciated by candidates. Don't hesitat to ask more by mp if you need help here.

Hope this will help
Best
Benjamin

Hi Anonymous,

Your question points a typical challenge that candidates face in preparing for case interviews, and developping this ability is a key success factor, if not the most important.

This will of course require a lot of practice and will never be resolved by reading a few tips, but let's start with some basic advices that most candidate forget about / don't know about.

1. (almost) Never use a standard framework taken from the books. Strategy consulting is about helping client facing unique issue with a tailored answer. Forcing your approach in standard framework is unlikely to be relevant

2. Project yourself in your clients shoes and show emphaty for its problematic. By doing so you this will be much easier for you to understand what are the key topics to cover in order to formulate a recommandation and make sure you don't forget anything. I always ask myself "what would I do if this was my business and my own problem ? What do I need to know / understand to make a decision ?"

3. Make sure every topic you want to cover is relavant for the final recommandation. A simple check is to ask yourslef "If I spend time on this specific topic, and get some answers to my questions (ex. market sizing, competition, etc.), will this bring usefull element for the final recommandation given my clients problematics" ? If the answer is no, then you should drop this sub issue.

4. Practice a lot, with any daily case you can set up on your own. The above tips are taken from my own experience doing my best to build MECE structures, but keep in mind that it takes a lot of practice to achieve a satisfying performance here. I have developped an exercice called structuring drills, that focus your effort on learning to build structure. This is ususally very appreciated by candidates. Don't hesitat to ask more by mp if you need help here.

Hope this will help
Best
Benjamin

(edited)

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

no need to tailor the structure depending on what industry the case is about - if it is a profitability case, you are right, it's either the cost or revenue side. What differs, though, are the individual cost and revenue components, i.e. what are the main costs in that industry and what are the revenue streams. For this it helps to get a thorough understanding of what products are sold in each industry, how they are manufactured, how they are distributed etc. For instance, energy costs differ substantially depending on industry (just compare the steel industry and banks). When solving the case, you may want to come up with a hypothesis what the main costs are.

For the revenue side, there may be one or several revenue streams depending on the case, e.g. a lighting technology manufacturer may produce both goods for B2B and B2C clients and those two streams may differ substantially. My advice here is, always figure out how many revenue streams there are and how comparable they are.

In general, it is not wrong to apply the same basic structure to every case, but you need to tailor it whenever you start digging deeper.

Hope this helps.

Dorothea

Hi,

no need to tailor the structure depending on what industry the case is about - if it is a profitability case, you are right, it's either the cost or revenue side. What differs, though, are the individual cost and revenue components, i.e. what are the main costs in that industry and what are the revenue streams. For this it helps to get a thorough understanding of what products are sold in each industry, how they are manufactured, how they are distributed etc. For instance, energy costs differ substantially depending on industry (just compare the steel industry and banks). When solving the case, you may want to come up with a hypothesis what the main costs are.

For the revenue side, there may be one or several revenue streams depending on the case, e.g. a lighting technology manufacturer may produce both goods for B2B and B2C clients and those two streams may differ substantially. My advice here is, always figure out how many revenue streams there are and how comparable they are.

In general, it is not wrong to apply the same basic structure to every case, but you need to tailor it whenever you start digging deeper.

Hope this helps.

Dorothea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 24
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 600+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case