Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

How to structure the Walk Me through your CV fit question

Dear all,

I'm actually trying to structure my CV highlights and the reasons for why I choose certain internships and bachelor's and masters degree in a way that is quite MECE.

What would be better:

a) just talk about the two buckets (education, and work i.e. internship experience) seperately.

b) chronologically starting with bachelors degree, then with first internships and then masters degree and now (ultimately) why this consulting application? it is obviously less structured, however, my work experiences in my two gap years led to a certain master's degree choice. Hence, by just talking about it seperately like in a), I could not argue nicely how I came up with a specific masters degree choice, that eventually led me into strategy consulting.

Thanks!

Dear all,

I'm actually trying to structure my CV highlights and the reasons for why I choose certain internships and bachelor's and masters degree in a way that is quite MECE.

What would be better:

a) just talk about the two buckets (education, and work i.e. internship experience) seperately.

b) chronologically starting with bachelors degree, then with first internships and then masters degree and now (ultimately) why this consulting application? it is obviously less structured, however, my work experiences in my two gap years led to a certain master's degree choice. Hence, by just talking about it seperately like in a), I could not argue nicely how I came up with a specific masters degree choice, that eventually led me into strategy consulting.

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Most people will do chronological background but the other option will work as well.
In any case I recommand to create a logical flow between all the experience you're going to mention. A good way to do this is to start by introducing your value, what drives you and this lead you to have this different experiences. This will be a good way to move from one experience to aonther.
Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

Most people will do chronological background but the other option will work as well.
In any case I recommand to create a logical flow between all the experience you're going to mention. A good way to do this is to start by introducing your value, what drives you and this lead you to have this different experiences. This will be a good way to move from one experience to aonther.
Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The Chronological order is probably most common; another option is to organize your background by specific qualities and experiences to want to focus on (team leading, surmounting difficulties, international...)

The Chronological order is probably most common; another option is to organize your background by specific qualities and experiences to want to focus on (team leading, surmounting difficulties, international...)

Good thread, thx

Good thread, thx

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend dividing your answer in three buckets - the most efficient ones for a clear representation of your skills at 360° are work experience, educational experience and extracurricular activity (two working experiences and one educational one would also work well).

In general, what will differentiate you from the average candidate is the ability to connect each bucket with a skill useful in consulting.Ideally, you don't want to simply describe what you did in, say, your internship; rather you want to structure the story to underline specifically one skill - for example your teamwork or drive. Underlining your points of strengths is more important than the chronological order in this question, and helps you to clearly "sell" your skills in a structured way.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend dividing your answer in three buckets - the most efficient ones for a clear representation of your skills at 360° are work experience, educational experience and extracurricular activity (two working experiences and one educational one would also work well).

In general, what will differentiate you from the average candidate is the ability to connect each bucket with a skill useful in consulting.Ideally, you don't want to simply describe what you did in, say, your internship; rather you want to structure the story to underline specifically one skill - for example your teamwork or drive. Underlining your points of strengths is more important than the chronological order in this question, and helps you to clearly "sell" your skills in a structured way.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would structure it by the roles. Each role should have a short description and something memorable to stay in the mind of the interviewer:

  1. Student
  2. Intern
  3. Job 1
  4. Job 2

Best,

Hi,

I would structure it by the roles. Each role should have a short description and something memorable to stay in the mind of the interviewer:

  1. Student
  2. Intern
  3. Job 1
  4. Job 2

Best,

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.5k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case