Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How to (specifically) determine a bidding price in this case?

MBB

Case: My client is a TV station and wants to broadcast olympic games that are scheduled for 2022. It wants to bid on the broadcasting rights and should determine a bidding price. How should we approach this issue?

Case: My client is a TV station and wants to broadcast olympic games that are scheduled for 2022. It wants to bid on the broadcasting rights and should determine a bidding price. How should we approach this issue?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

This is a profiability problem. My approach would be the following:

1. Company

1.1 Objectives: profits, gain viewers, brand recognition, positioning in the sport market segment.

1.2 Expertise: do they have experience in broadcasting live sports? This will afect costs through labour, equipment, reaching viewers and customers.

1.3 Financial situation: do they have the money or will they have to borrow it?

2. Competition

2.1 Competitors: who are they? Are they going to bid as well? What are they looking for?

2.2 Reaction if we win

2.3 Possible partnership?

3. Expected revenues.

3.1 Advertisement: broadcasting hours x number of ads/hour x price/ad

3.2 Subscription fees: viewers x price (it will depend on how popular sport is in the country).

4. Expected costs

4.1 Coverage: labour, equipment, accomodation, travelling, network access.

4.2 Opportunity cost: reveneue generated by programs which will be ommited when broadcasting the Olympics.

4.3 Capital cost: discount rate

5. Risks

5.1 Geopolitical risks: what if the country does not take place in the Games? (Russia precedent)

5.2 Uncertainty of future revenues and costs

Once you calculate the expected profit (revenue-cost) you can obtain the NPV of the potential profit. That would be the maximum bidding price to break even.

Let me know what you think about this framework.

Hi!

This is a profiability problem. My approach would be the following:

1. Company

1.1 Objectives: profits, gain viewers, brand recognition, positioning in the sport market segment.

1.2 Expertise: do they have experience in broadcasting live sports? This will afect costs through labour, equipment, reaching viewers and customers.

1.3 Financial situation: do they have the money or will they have to borrow it?

2. Competition

2.1 Competitors: who are they? Are they going to bid as well? What are they looking for?

2.2 Reaction if we win

2.3 Possible partnership?

3. Expected revenues.

3.1 Advertisement: broadcasting hours x number of ads/hour x price/ad

3.2 Subscription fees: viewers x price (it will depend on how popular sport is in the country).

4. Expected costs

4.1 Coverage: labour, equipment, accomodation, travelling, network access.

4.2 Opportunity cost: reveneue generated by programs which will be ommited when broadcasting the Olympics.

4.3 Capital cost: discount rate

5. Risks

5.1 Geopolitical risks: what if the country does not take place in the Games? (Russia precedent)

5.2 Uncertainty of future revenues and costs

Once you calculate the expected profit (revenue-cost) you can obtain the NPV of the potential profit. That would be the maximum bidding price to break even.

Let me know what you think about this framework.

Bidding price (cost to us) will be determined the revenue we expect to get.

Revenue streams:

1. Commercials during breaks.

Number of hours olympic programming per day * days per week it airs * duration * 60/minutes per hour for commercials * $ per minute.

How much we charge for commercials will be determined by how much viewers we have and the market price

2. New customers to our channel. Should check if we are part of a all-in-one package or sub.

Now that we know both revenue streams, we can make a bid for the rights which would be lower than our revenue streams as 1. We want to make a profit and 2. We have risk as this is 4y from now.

Finally we we can also consider the opportunity cost if we’d like, but this hasn’t been specifically asked in the question.

Hope this helps.

Bidding price (cost to us) will be determined the revenue we expect to get.

Revenue streams:

1. Commercials during breaks.

Number of hours olympic programming per day * days per week it airs * duration * 60/minutes per hour for commercials * $ per minute.

How much we charge for commercials will be determined by how much viewers we have and the market price

2. New customers to our channel. Should check if we are part of a all-in-one package or sub.

Now that we know both revenue streams, we can make a bid for the rights which would be lower than our revenue streams as 1. We want to make a profit and 2. We have risk as this is 4y from now.

Finally we we can also consider the opportunity cost if we’d like, but this hasn’t been specifically asked in the question.

Hope this helps.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

146 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with others that this should be structured as a profitability problem. Even before starting the case I would clarify what is the minimum return that the client would like from investment, would also ask, given the nature of the event, if there are other factors that would relax that threshold in this case.

Then I would go with identifying revenue and cost streams and also the certainty around them. Would make two estimates of expected profit: a worst case scenario (where profits are lower than expected because for example favorite athletes are injured or banned) and an expected scenario.

Finally I would compare these two numbers to the threshold and ask about risk tolerance of client and how the bidding works (single round, multiple rounds).

The nuance in the solution is that the two numbers you found are “walk-away” prices and bidding, if multiple rounds, should start lower and stop when that limit is reached.

Hope it helps,

andrea

Agreed with others that this should be structured as a profitability problem. Even before starting the case I would clarify what is the minimum return that the client would like from investment, would also ask, given the nature of the event, if there are other factors that would relax that threshold in this case.

Then I would go with identifying revenue and cost streams and also the certainty around them. Would make two estimates of expected profit: a worst case scenario (where profits are lower than expected because for example favorite athletes are injured or banned) and an expected scenario.

Finally I would compare these two numbers to the threshold and ask about risk tolerance of client and how the bidding works (single round, multiple rounds).

The nuance in the solution is that the two numbers you found are “walk-away” prices and bidding, if multiple rounds, should start lower and stop when that limit is reached.

Hope it helps,

andrea

Hey anonymous,

Agree with others about going after expected profits... btw, this is a reshuffle of a 2018 Winter Olympics case, reach out if you don’t have the text book solution and want to get it. (I can send it)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Agree with others about going after expected profits... btw, this is a reshuffle of a 2018 Winter Olympics case, reach out if you don’t have the text book solution and want to get it. (I can send it)

Best

Bruno

Hi Bruno, I'd be interested in seeing the solution if you have it :) — Danielle on Apr 03, 2018

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case