Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

How to reply this question: Are you applying for other consultancy firms?

Is it common to get this question during fit interview at consulting firms? and if yes, how to reply it the best?

Is it common to get this question during fit interview at consulting firms? and if yes, how to reply it the best?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Sure you should say yes.

Everyone is applying for other consultancy. The interview process is so tough that it's difficult to know in advance which firm you will get, even though you are prepared.

So just say 'yes' and explain you want to be a strategic consultant so you maximise your chance of success, but of course if you had the opportunity to choose you would go to their firm :)

Best
Benjamin

Sure you should say yes.

Everyone is applying for other consultancy. The interview process is so tough that it's difficult to know in advance which firm you will get, even though you are prepared.

So just say 'yes' and explain you want to be a strategic consultant so you maximise your chance of success, but of course if you had the opportunity to choose you would go to their firm :)

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, they may ask this question

You should answer "yes" since you want to be a consultant, excited about the industry and being a smart person you want to diversify the risks.

Best.

Hi,

Yes, they may ask this question

You should answer "yes" since you want to be a consultant, excited about the industry and being a smart person you want to diversify the risks.

Best.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

"Yes" :)

Look, everyone knows you are applying to a number of consultancies and that you will go to MBB if you get them. Just be truthful, and make sure to follow with a solid explanation of why this particular company is the one you are hoping to join

"Yes" :)

Look, everyone knows you are applying to a number of consultancies and that you will go to MBB if you get them. Just be truthful, and make sure to follow with a solid explanation of why this particular company is the one you are hoping to join

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!