Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

How to read books / articles faster and gain a better understanding?

I'm the type of person who likes to highlight and take notes on books, and I realize that it takes me a huge amount of time reading a book. Besides, focusing on highlighting and taking notes seems to distract me from perceiving the article. I also tend to read every word carefully instead of skimming through the sentences.

Could you provide advice on how to read faster and more efficiently, while still able to capture the meats of the book/article? Also, what would you do to enhance your understanding/reflection of it? Would you usually write notes after reading the whole book? Thanks in advance!

I'm the type of person who likes to highlight and take notes on books, and I realize that it takes me a huge amount of time reading a book. Besides, focusing on highlighting and taking notes seems to distract me from perceiving the article. I also tend to read every word carefully instead of skimming through the sentences.

Could you provide advice on how to read faster and more efficiently, while still able to capture the meats of the book/article? Also, what would you do to enhance your understanding/reflection of it? Would you usually write notes after reading the whole book? Thanks in advance!

I would first read a paragraph for 4 min (set an alarm). Then re-read that same text in a shorter amount of time i.e 3min, 2 min and then 1 min. By doing this you are exercising your brain in the same way that you would do at the gym for your cardio. This method has been presented by Jim Kwik author of Limitless. I highly suggest reading that book if you want to improve your reading,memory... — Luk on Jun 10, 2020 (edited)

PS: I wouldn't focus on understanding that paragraph, it is mostly about practising every day ! — Luk on Jun 10, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

here is an unconventional tip that helped me to reach 50+ books per year: instead of reading books you can actually listen to them.

While I listen, I take notes on my phone and once finished, prepare a quick recap with the key points.

In this way last year I totaled 51 books, 15 read and 36 listened. That includes some huge books. There is no way I would have been able to reach that target only reading.

You will not absorb information exactly in the same way as when you read, but you can easily complete a book per week listening in your spare time.

You can try it using Audible, they offer an initial free trial period.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

here is an unconventional tip that helped me to reach 50+ books per year: instead of reading books you can actually listen to them.

While I listen, I take notes on my phone and once finished, prepare a quick recap with the key points.

In this way last year I totaled 51 books, 15 read and 36 listened. That includes some huge books. There is no way I would have been able to reach that target only reading.

You will not absorb information exactly in the same way as when you read, but you can easily complete a book per week listening in your spare time.

You can try it using Audible, they offer an initial free trial period.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Each person has its own style in reading - all I can tell you is that if your goal is to read faster, then just remember that your brain can read/understand faster than your inner voice.

Try practice reading without using your inner voice - it will feel weird a the beginning but it will help you almost double your reading speed.

To avoid "missing the point", pay extra attention to the first paragraph and last paragraphs of an article. (and first sentence and last sentence of a long paragraph)

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there,

Each person has its own style in reading - all I can tell you is that if your goal is to read faster, then just remember that your brain can read/understand faster than your inner voice.

Try practice reading without using your inner voice - it will feel weird a the beginning but it will help you almost double your reading speed.

To avoid "missing the point", pay extra attention to the first paragraph and last paragraphs of an article. (and first sentence and last sentence of a long paragraph)

Best of luck

Khaled

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly? Lots and lots of practice. You just need to read a lot over a long period of time.

That being said, the following might help:

1) Underline key words (instead of highlighting passages)

2) Fold important pages

3) Think about the main point the author is trying to make, and the key supporting facts...write this down (and nothing else)

4) Try to read faster. Even if it's uncomfortable. You need to practice skimming

Hi there,

Honestly? Lots and lots of practice. You just need to read a lot over a long period of time.

That being said, the following might help:

1) Underline key words (instead of highlighting passages)

2) Fold important pages

3) Think about the main point the author is trying to make, and the key supporting facts...write this down (and nothing else)

4) Try to read faster. Even if it's uncomfortable. You need to practice skimming

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

What helped me personally a lot to speed up my reading is "Breakthrough Rapid Reading" (Peter Kump).

Historically I was always skeptical when it comes to speed reading, but this one changed my perspective on that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

What helped me personally a lot to speed up my reading is "Breakthrough Rapid Reading" (Peter Kump).

Historically I was always skeptical when it comes to speed reading, but this one changed my perspective on that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The truth is that it gets better with time.

Practice leveraging GMAT materials -particularly the Verbal section, that has multiple texts, etc.-

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The truth is that it gets better with time.

Practice leveraging GMAT materials -particularly the Verbal section, that has multiple texts, etc.-

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

There are a lot of techniques and short courses on fast-reading, for example on udemy.com.

I can share with you some ideas, if there is some study or publication, you can read first very attentively an Executive Summary and Conclusion, and if you want to get some specific details on the research, you just jump to the specific chapter to go deeper.

Also, you can train yourself to read first sentence in every paragraph, that gives you overview of the whole paragraph itself. But trick in this reading, that your mind should be always tuned in, otherwise you just get bored, tired and lose your time.

So, my advice to you, you really want to go deeper in that to take some short course and practice and practice.

Best,

André

Dear A,

There are a lot of techniques and short courses on fast-reading, for example on udemy.com.

I can share with you some ideas, if there is some study or publication, you can read first very attentively an Executive Summary and Conclusion, and if you want to get some specific details on the research, you just jump to the specific chapter to go deeper.

Also, you can train yourself to read first sentence in every paragraph, that gives you overview of the whole paragraph itself. But trick in this reading, that your mind should be always tuned in, otherwise you just get bored, tired and lose your time.

So, my advice to you, you really want to go deeper in that to take some short course and practice and practice.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to what already said, I would suggest increasing your time spent reading books by simply listen to them. During the day you will find lots of new slots perfect for listening to audiobook and learn a lot

Best,
Antonello

Hi, in addition to what already said, I would suggest increasing your time spent reading books by simply listen to them. During the day you will find lots of new slots perfect for listening to audiobook and learn a lot

Best,
Antonello

Hello, I would be happy to help you. However, could you tell me what your objectif is exactly? Thank you so much. David

Hello, I would be happy to help you. However, could you tell me what your objectif is exactly? Thank you so much. David