Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to politely remind someone to reply.

2

How to reach someone if email not working?

Hi there,

I have been struggling to reach a Partner and MD at BCG who works in my city and is an alumnus of my non-target undergrad school. I believe I found the correct BCG email, but I know that he has not read my email (using trackers).

Should I send a letter to his office?

Thanks for your suggestions!

Hi there,

I have been struggling to reach a Partner and MD at BCG who works in my city and is an alumnus of my non-target undergrad school. I believe I found the correct BCG email, but I know that he has not read my email (using trackers).

Should I send a letter to his office?

Thanks for your suggestions!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

And what's the objective of your e-mail? Partner is a vary serious role, so not sure how he can help you.

Partners don't leave the e-mail unanswered, so most probably he saw the e-mail and decided not to answer. Or It was blocked as spam.

Another option may be linkedin.

Best

Hi,

And what's the objective of your e-mail? Partner is a vary serious role, so not sure how he can help you.

Partners don't leave the e-mail unanswered, so most probably he saw the e-mail and decided not to answer. Or It was blocked as spam.

Another option may be linkedin.

Best

Hi Vlad, the objective is to solicit a conversation with him and introduce myself as someone worthy enough for an interview. Is he too senior of a person for my networking efforts? — Ross on May 15, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

And one more thing... I hate trackers, and can't be the only one. If you send me an email with tracker request, we are starting on the wrong foot. I'd use this feature with extreme caution, and never when I am asking for someone I dont know to help me.

And one more thing... I hate trackers, and can't be the only one. If you send me an email with tracker request, we are starting on the wrong foot. I'd use this feature with extreme caution, and never when I am asking for someone I dont know to help me.

Guennael, I agree that the tracker request would likely be off-putting; however, the tool I use does not request a read-receipt or anything similar - it's an inconspicuous tag in the email that only I can see. But I do agree with your premise in general, thank you for the comment — Ross on May 15, 2018

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case