Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to prepare for upcoming McK and BCG interviews? Germany / Full-Time Entry Role

BCG Case Interview hiring Hiring freeze? Should I apply now and wait? McKinsey
New answer on Mar 18, 2024
6 Answers
211 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 17, 2024

I have done the following:

  1. Prepared mental (and written) math extensively 
  2. Prepared answers to the basic “Why consulting”, “Why x firm”, etc. questions
  3. Prepared 2-3 stories for the leadership dimensions
  4. Have completed 10-20 cases with different case partners
  5. Have networked with people within the firms. 

Have I missed anything - is there anything else I should prepare? What do candidates usually get wrong? 

On another note, I hear that in Germany hiring for MBB has been reduced SUBSTANTIALLY. Is that true? 

Many thanks in advance.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You can go to a tennis court and hit a tennis ball + play with friends, but that doesn't necessarily mean you are ready.

Or, you might be ready.

We don't know.

You've taken the “steps” required. But, quality matters too.

If you're asking whether you've done anything wrong - nope, you're good!

If you're asking if you're ready and need to do more? Probably. But none of us can tell you that unless we actually do a mock interview with you!

I do think you'll appreciate this article though (on what canddiates usually do wrong):

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation

 

And the do's and dont's:
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

And further reading here:

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

To start from the bottom, yes, hiring has been reduced significantly. Though not only in Germany, throughout the industry. It's a rather quiet time now. 

In terms of your interview prep, what you did sounds good, but it also sounds like what 80% of people do. 

Without knowing where you are (i.e., seeing you in a mock interview), it's impossible to tell what you should focus on next because I have no idea of your current baseline. 

The least I would do, though, as a next step, is to run a couple of practice cases with senior consultants (if you have the contacts) or with an expert. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Very tricky to evaluate from the outside-in.

Having done X does not tell us anything but being proficient in Y would be the correct way to approach this assessment.

I have seen candidates do 100 practice cases and then perform horribly same as I have seen some without case practice who are naturally inclined problem solvers and get an intrinsically high score in the first mock interview already.

If you want an honest perspective, the only way to get that is through a coach with interview experience who knows what is evaluated and how.

For McKinsey, please do not forget the PEI prep as well which is very different from what you have listed.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

The process you have described can be enough for some candidates to pass interviews and far from enough for others. Everyone has different needs and times for interview preparation.

Get a coach with real interview experience. He/she can quickly tell you how far or close you are from getting an offer and help you with your weaker areas.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Have I missed anything - is there anything else I should prepare? What do candidates usually get wrong?  

There are a few things that are not clear from your list that you might want to consider if not done already: 

  1. Prepare for non-leadership PEI question for McKinsey (there are 4 dimensions tested and inclusive leadership is just one of them)
  2. Have a tracking sheet for mistakes and understand which ones you are repeating, if any
  3. Secure referrals after networking
  4. Prepare a solid CV/Cover
  5. Receive feedback from reliable sources that the performance in fit/case is good (not all peers might have a proper understanding of the benchmark for a good performance)

In terms of what exactly you should do to improve, it is difficult to assess without more information/ a mock. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Mar 17, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You mentioned the process. But it is not about the process, but rather how strong your answers are; how capable you are of solving cases, etc.

So to answer your question, you are covering all of the interview dimensions. If you are well prepared, impossible to say.

P.S. Yes, recruiting reduced dramatically.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,392
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!