Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to prepare for final BCG interview

BCG Final Round
New answer on Oct 31, 2023
4 Answers
3.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 21, 2018

Dear all,

I just received the call that I will be in the final BCG interview.

They also told me that the final interviews with partners will be a bit different (more open, no standard cases). Do you have any advice for me how to prepare for these partner cases? I feel like I only did standard cases so far..

I would really appreciate your help!

Thank you a lot!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yes. 

Happy to share a perspective.

Here are a few things to expect from final round interviews:

  1. Work on the feedback provided in the previous rounds. Most firms communicate the feedback from the previous rounds to the final interviewer. It's important then to show the final interviewer that you have a growth mindset and are reactive to feedback. This matters immensely. Make sure you are clear on your development areas and that you get the right support to polish them before the final interview.
  2. Expect less structure. Senior interviewers already have the confidence that you are a decent candidate, your skills having been already vetted by their younger colleagues. They are rather more interested in your as a person and your way of thinking. So they might present you with an unusual case, or one that is created on the spot or no case altogether. Expect anything.
  3. Focus on excellent communication. Senior interviewers care a lot about how clearly you communicate and how you manage to forge a connection with the interviewer. It's important to be top-down and concise as much as possible with your answers, while allowing the conversation to flow in a natural way.
  4. Put yourself in their shoes. The one question senior interviewers are asking themselves throughout the interview is what will happen when they'll put you in front of a client they've groomed for years? Make sure that even based on this first impression you seem somebody who can be trusted and who can work with any client regardless of how difficult they might be.

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Nov 21, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I would not trust this. You'll definitely have the cases

In the final round, I would expect a more structured and demanding approach to the fit part. The partners in the last round are more experienced and they will challenge every single detail of your story. So make sure that you have a couple of backup stories. Thus:

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the main FIT stories. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 21, 2018

Hi, I've just recently passed the final round in BCG as well.

One tip I have for you is to just be mentally prepared for the pressure the partners may put on you. They may poke holes in your strategy to test how you react under intensity. Don't worry, just be calm, collected and professional, and you'll do fine.

I think that at this point, there is no way to try predict the method in which they would deliver the case. You've come so far, you got this already. So again, be cool, dont be nervous, and show that you're having fun as well as self-aware.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous C updated the answer on Nov 27, 2018

Hello,
Great news!
I am preparing my last round too, let me know if you are interested to practice? Good luck Thanks

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
685
Meetings
28,338
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5.0
216 Reviews