Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

How to prepare for Digital McKinsey?

Are there any differences between Digital Mckinsey and McKinsey in terms of preparing for it?

Are there specific case types or PEI questions which have a higher propability of showing up?

Are there any differences between Digital Mckinsey and McKinsey in terms of preparing for it?

Are there specific case types or PEI questions which have a higher propability of showing up?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Digital interviews are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist interviews. Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions.

All of the above has the following implications for the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • Additionally, you should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk about the relevant IT topics (Hint: I recommend reading the articles on the McKinsey / BCG websites. Search for "agile", "Digital", etc)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance and prepare the interesting questions.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Best,

Hi,

McKinsey Digital interviews are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist interviews. Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions.

All of the above has the following implications for the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • Additionally, you should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk about the relevant IT topics (Hint: I recommend reading the articles on the McKinsey / BCG websites. Search for "agile", "Digital", etc)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance and prepare the interesting questions.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Best,

Hi Marvin,

The Digital McKinsey process for a BA or Associate is 99% the same as for a generalist position.

  1. You will sit the same PST
  2. You will be interviewed by all people from Digital McKinsey (most likely)
  3. The cases will 99% be just general business cases like the ones here on prep lounge. I only had 1 case which was Digital/IT related which was the final interview of in the final round. IF i did not have a deep knowledge of IT etc, i would have failed this for sure as it was asking to consider quite technic
  4. PEI will be the exact same.
  5. Question time and general chit chat will be more likely to be around IT topics. For example, your partner has probably built a career around digital transformations, analytics, IT strategy, IT enablement etc and therefore this is what they will talk to you about. You should be able to hold a conversation around these areas.

Best of luck,

T

Hi Marvin,

The Digital McKinsey process for a BA or Associate is 99% the same as for a generalist position.

  1. You will sit the same PST
  2. You will be interviewed by all people from Digital McKinsey (most likely)
  3. The cases will 99% be just general business cases like the ones here on prep lounge. I only had 1 case which was Digital/IT related which was the final interview of in the final round. IF i did not have a deep knowledge of IT etc, i would have failed this for sure as it was asking to consider quite technic
  4. PEI will be the exact same.
  5. Question time and general chit chat will be more likely to be around IT topics. For example, your partner has probably built a career around digital transformations, analytics, IT strategy, IT enablement etc and therefore this is what they will talk to you about. You should be able to hold a conversation around these areas.

Best of luck,

T

Originally answered:

Cases McKinsey Digital

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

a) They don't differ! I have seen many candidates who were very surprised to see that most cases that you solve during the recruiting process for McK Digital have absolutely no digital content. The reason is that it is not required. McKinsey Digital is looking for the same intrinsic qualities as generalist McKinsey, hence there is no point in assessing candidates differently. In many offices, the applicants are just mixed with generalist applicants and are getting the same interviewers on the interview day.

b) See above

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

a) They don't differ! I have seen many candidates who were very surprised to see that most cases that you solve during the recruiting process for McK Digital have absolutely no digital content. The reason is that it is not required. McKinsey Digital is looking for the same intrinsic qualities as generalist McKinsey, hence there is no point in assessing candidates differently. In many offices, the applicants are just mixed with generalist applicants and are getting the same interviewers on the interview day.

b) See above

Cheers, Sidi

Originally answered:

Cases McKinsey Digital

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,284 Meetings

12,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. All candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. These were the only differences
  2. Examples of cases based on the people I helped include:
    • Synergies following IT company merger
    • Decision for optimal digital system for logistic company
    • Elements to consider for digital investment for a regional bank

For additional information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. All candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. These were the only differences
  2. Examples of cases based on the people I helped include:
    • Synergies following IT company merger
    • Decision for optimal digital system for logistic company
    • Elements to consider for digital investment for a regional bank

For additional information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Originally answered:

Cases McKinsey Digital

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Consultants from the McK Digital practice are very similar to the generalist ones, with the exception of more than half of their engagements being focused on digital topics.

However, the core strenghts are the same ones.

I would practice with "normal" cases and only at the very end turn the focus towards cases with a more "digital" topic.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Consultants from the McK Digital practice are very similar to the generalist ones, with the exception of more than half of their engagements being focused on digital topics.

However, the core strenghts are the same ones.

I would practice with "normal" cases and only at the very end turn the focus towards cases with a more "digital" topic.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Originally answered:

Cases McKinsey Digital

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm there is no differences in interview cases and in preparation. I only recommend to read some success case about digital transformation recently conducted by McK (at the end of this webpage - "examples of our work": https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm there is no differences in interview cases and in preparation. I only recommend to read some success case about digital transformation recently conducted by McK (at the end of this webpage - "examples of our work": https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients)

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 9.0k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case