expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

How to practice for next week's Bain final round math test?

All my recruiter has been able to tell me is that it is a 50-minute math test with 20 questions, similar to the GMAT/GRE quant section, and that there are no charts. I get the impression that this is all the information she is able to give me, so I'm hesitant to ask for sample questions.

What is the best way to practice for this over the next week? I am decent with practical word problems, but I don't know if there will be "pure math" questions on there, like ones asking about permutations, or the number of digits in the product of numbers with large exponents.

Also, I would appreciate any insight into how important this test is, and why they didn't use it to screen people out before interviews. If it makes a difference, I'm interviewing at a Texas office. I would be an experienced hire, entering at the consultant level (MBA equivalent, although I did not go to business school).

All my recruiter has been able to tell me is that it is a 50-minute math test with 20 questions, similar to the GMAT/GRE quant section, and that there are no charts. I get the impression that this is all the information she is able to give me, so I'm hesitant to ask for sample questions.

What is the best way to practice for this over the next week? I am decent with practical word problems, but I don't know if there will be "pure math" questions on there, like ones asking about permutations, or the number of digits in the product of numbers with large exponents.

Also, I would appreciate any insight into how important this test is, and why they didn't use it to screen people out before interviews. If it makes a difference, I'm interviewing at a Texas office. I would be an experienced hire, entering at the consultant level (MBA equivalent, although I did not go to business school).

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I had the same test and it´s very similar to GMAT. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I had the same test and it´s very similar to GMAT. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I will sign up for the free trial--thank you! — Nora on Jan 15, 2020

I have taken Bain screening test in Singapore before first round in AC interviews. You can search it from Mconsultingprep for 2-3 sample tests.

I have taken Bain screening test in Singapore before first round in AC interviews. You can search it from Mconsultingprep for 2-3 sample tests.

This is super helpful--thank you! — Nora on Jan 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello June.

If there are no charts, I would suggest to focus on GMAT material (skipping not interesting questions like geometry) and not focus on SHL test.
The test is really important and I think that it will be a go/no go test since math skills are fundamental for working as consultant (especially for an experienced hire).

Feel free to contact me, since I do coaching also for GMAT preparation.

Best,
Luca

Hello June.

If there are no charts, I would suggest to focus on GMAT material (skipping not interesting questions like geometry) and not focus on SHL test.
The test is really important and I think that it will be a go/no go test since math skills are fundamental for working as consultant (especially for an experienced hire).

Feel free to contact me, since I do coaching also for GMAT preparation.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi June,
working with SHL (a bit easier than the Bain test) and GMAT (more difficult) will help you to arrive prepared.

There are many websites which offer mock SHL tests, here you can find 5 free practice tests:

  • https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
  • https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical
  • https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
  • https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
  • https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

I agree it's uncommon making the test as experienced hire after the interviews, it can depend on the feedback about your math skills or on the accelerate process you have faced with no time for the test before.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi June,
working with SHL (a bit easier than the Bain test) and GMAT (more difficult) will help you to arrive prepared.

There are many websites which offer mock SHL tests, here you can find 5 free practice tests:

  • https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
  • https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical
  • https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
  • https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
  • https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

I agree it's uncommon making the test as experienced hire after the interviews, it can depend on the feedback about your math skills or on the accelerate process you have faced with no time for the test before.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Actually, they told me about the math test before I ever interviewed, so I don't think it's feedback-based. Maybe they thought my GRE score was low? I got a 161 on the GRE quant. But thank you for the information--I will look into the tests! — Nora on Jan 15, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28368
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1440
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 144
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 45
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case