Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to practice for in-person interviews?

in-person Interview practice
New answer on Mar 27, 2024
7 Answers
252 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 22, 2024

Hello,

I have an upcoming MBB interview in-person, but have no one to practice with locally (despite extensively searching--no one on PrepLounge, CaseCoach, or through the local university consulting club).

I do get anxious and stressed about high-stakes interviews like this, and find that simulating the real thing to make it more familiar generally helps. However, without local practice partners, I'm not all too sure how I can best prepare for this in-person interview.

Of course, I am trying my best to be as prepared as possible, but it is specifically the in-person part I would like to be able to simulate and make more familiar.

So, I'm wondering if any of you have any tips on how I can simulate this in-person aspect?

Note: I am planning to apply to more firms, but the applications are not yet open. I also do not speak the local language so can't apply for other jobs just to get the interview experience as fluency is almost always required.

 

Thank you very much for you advice, in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

I would highly advise you to practice exclusively using video calls or in-person case study practice with friends, family members, or anybody else willing to help you, as this will simulate the interview situation best.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

If you want to get creative, you could also look for junior consultants (i.e., who just started in the last 1-2 years) and who live in your city. Offer to buy them lunch over the weekend in exchange for doing a case together. This way, you're going to get proper feedback and more info on the industry as a whole.

But honestly, I wouldn't worry too much about the difference between practising on Zoom and practising in person. Even over Zoom, you get almost all of the experience of interacting with another human and the set of emotions that come with it.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

have you done online face-to-face interviews yet (via Zoom, Teams, Skype, etc)? That comes pretty close to the real thing, especially since Covid, many consulting firms are still conducting interviews that way.

Now you may have an in-person format coming up, but I would argue that you are better served practicing with someone online who is “trained” in case interviewing rather than an “untrained” person sitting next to you.

There are plenty of people on here who could practice with you online. And if you get with a coach, they could also go over the key difference between online and in-person with you. But at least you get some good preparation from a content perspective (meaning realistic casing).

Best

 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Zoom practice comes very close to in-person so if you are doing well there then that is a good way to know how you will perform. Another way to to do in-person preparation is to give someone smart the answer sheet to your case and have them guide you through it. You can show them a few videos on YouTube about how people ask questions to help them probe you in the right way.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

So, you have already exhausted the most direct/clear option: In person with case peers.

Alternatively, you can have a friend/family member case you (but remember this won't be that realistic).

You truly can't find a single case partner or coach where you live? You've tried Case Coach, Preplounge, Fishbowl, etc.

Final option, as you've aluded to, is applying to more firms - more interviews = more practice

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

If you do not have the opportunity to do an interview in person, the next best thing (sometimes even better) is to do an interview simulation with a coach.

IMHO, I believe it is more important to face a “real” (or close to real) interviewer than the pure “in-person” aspect.

Was this answer helpful?
David
Expert
replied on Mar 27, 2024
Case Coach | Bain & Company | PwC M&A Deals Advisory | INSEAD MBA | SG & SEA

Hi there,

You can try to do mock interviews with other candidates on Zoom / Teams / Google Meet to simulate the interview experience. You can even practice chart reading, doing math, synthesis with family members or friends (they do not even need to know consulting) just to give you a sense of urgency. Hope this helps and best of luck.

 

Cheers,

David

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
513
Meetings
17,214
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
437 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!