Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How to position myself (M&A background) and be hired at MBB?

Hi, all, I have gone through MBB's interview process but failed in the last round. I would like to seek advice on how to maximize my chance to get hired in 1-2 years of time frame.

To start, here's a bit of myself. Post MBA, I'm currently working at big four's financial advisory team, working on M&A projects on the financial (valuation, M&A brokerage, etc) and consulting (market assessment, target screening, commercial due diligence, etc) side. I have decided to take this role as I could leverage some project experience or techinical skills to re-apply to consulting firms.

Here are my questions:

(1) Which group at MBB should I target?

I have noticed that for McKinsey and BCG, there are specific groups that focus on corporate finance. For example, PE/Principal investment and corporate finance group at McKinsey, and corporate finance and strategy at BCG. I'm wondering whether these grouops are filled with ex-investment bankers and whether I should target these groups or a generalist role when I reapply. My key concern is I've just started working in the M&A field, and by the time I reapply, I will accumulate around 1.5 years of experience. Although I will be able to leverage related skillsets, I'm worried that I may not be able to stand out against others if most applicants are mainly from investment banking.

(2) Which case types (strategy/finance) should I focus most?

As mentioned in the beginning, I work on both financial and strategy projects of M&A deals, with more emphasis on the consulting side given my MBA background. I'm thinking of which types of projects should I work on in order to make my profile look more interesting to consulting firms. Should I focus more on strategy projects (to stregthen my consulting skillsets and experience), or should I focus more on financial projects (positioning myself as a finacial expert)? Or, it's good to have a blend of both?

Thank you so much for your advice.

Hi, all, I have gone through MBB's interview process but failed in the last round. I would like to seek advice on how to maximize my chance to get hired in 1-2 years of time frame.

To start, here's a bit of myself. Post MBA, I'm currently working at big four's financial advisory team, working on M&A projects on the financial (valuation, M&A brokerage, etc) and consulting (market assessment, target screening, commercial due diligence, etc) side. I have decided to take this role as I could leverage some project experience or techinical skills to re-apply to consulting firms.

Here are my questions:

(1) Which group at MBB should I target?

I have noticed that for McKinsey and BCG, there are specific groups that focus on corporate finance. For example, PE/Principal investment and corporate finance group at McKinsey, and corporate finance and strategy at BCG. I'm wondering whether these grouops are filled with ex-investment bankers and whether I should target these groups or a generalist role when I reapply. My key concern is I've just started working in the M&A field, and by the time I reapply, I will accumulate around 1.5 years of experience. Although I will be able to leverage related skillsets, I'm worried that I may not be able to stand out against others if most applicants are mainly from investment banking.

(2) Which case types (strategy/finance) should I focus most?

As mentioned in the beginning, I work on both financial and strategy projects of M&A deals, with more emphasis on the consulting side given my MBA background. I'm thinking of which types of projects should I work on in order to make my profile look more interesting to consulting firms. Should I focus more on strategy projects (to stregthen my consulting skillsets and experience), or should I focus more on financial projects (positioning myself as a finacial expert)? Or, it's good to have a blend of both?

Thank you so much for your advice.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

When I started in McK, there was a guy in my class who precisely came from the M&A team from a huge telco in Spain. He then did great in Mck btw!

To your questions:

  1. TBH, any of the 3 will be very very similar at firm level. I will have a close look depending on the location, to ensure to apply to an office that indeed does engagements in the desired field.
  2. I would say a blend of both, but I don´t think it´s going to make a big difference honestly

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

When I started in McK, there was a guy in my class who precisely came from the M&A team from a huge telco in Spain. He then did great in Mck btw!

To your questions:

  1. TBH, any of the 3 will be very very similar at firm level. I will have a close look depending on the location, to ensure to apply to an office that indeed does engagements in the desired field.
  2. I would say a blend of both, but I don´t think it´s going to make a big difference honestly

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

To be honest, I think you're asking the wrong questions. If you were invited to interview at MBB, then Q1 doesn't really matter...you already know how to get in the door. That said, my answer would be "it depends". It depends on where your networking with MBB in this next iteration takes you....ask them what they think!

For Q2, that's a very limited question! There's surely a lot more you need to work on in order to make it past the final round! To answer this, however, you need to prepare for both! Fundamentally, you need to be prepared to answer any question that comes your way.

Now, you real questions should be: How do I get past the final round of my interviews next time?

In order to do this, you need to figure out what you did wrong! Get feedback from your interviewers to identify your areas of improvement. Hire a coach to do a deep-dive interview and identify the major weaknesses. You need to figure out what went wrong and fix it! Rather than avoiding the real problme with 2 tangential questions!

Hi there,

To be honest, I think you're asking the wrong questions. If you were invited to interview at MBB, then Q1 doesn't really matter...you already know how to get in the door. That said, my answer would be "it depends". It depends on where your networking with MBB in this next iteration takes you....ask them what they think!

For Q2, that's a very limited question! There's surely a lot more you need to work on in order to make it past the final round! To answer this, however, you need to prepare for both! Fundamentally, you need to be prepared to answer any question that comes your way.

Now, you real questions should be: How do I get past the final round of my interviews next time?

In order to do this, you need to figure out what you did wrong! Get feedback from your interviewers to identify your areas of improvement. Hire a coach to do a deep-dive interview and identify the major weaknesses. You need to figure out what went wrong and fix it! Rather than avoiding the real problme with 2 tangential questions!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

To add to the others' points of view

1. I would say it depends on what you want to do, If you want to do Corporate Finance then McKinsey for example has a specific practice you can apply to and so do Bain and BCG. I will say though that M&A from Big 4 is not looked at in the same way as M&A at a bulge bracket Investment Bank...

2. If you want to apply to Corp fin roles then work on Finance, if not then focus on consulting work. At the end of the day you should do what motivates you and not what will get you an interview at MBB because once you get into MBB you will want to work on things that are exciting to you in order to be successful when there.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

To add to the others' points of view

1. I would say it depends on what you want to do, If you want to do Corporate Finance then McKinsey for example has a specific practice you can apply to and so do Bain and BCG. I will say though that M&A from Big 4 is not looked at in the same way as M&A at a bulge bracket Investment Bank...

2. If you want to apply to Corp fin roles then work on Finance, if not then focus on consulting work. At the end of the day you should do what motivates you and not what will get you an interview at MBB because once you get into MBB you will want to work on things that are exciting to you in order to be successful when there.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,745 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please find my answers below:

  1. Given your background, I would apply for the PE practice whenever present. I helped people to join the PE/corporate finance practice in MBB and they were coming from consulting companies, not IB M&A
  2. M&A strategy projects are usually more suitable for a lateral move, but you can still keep a blend of both. You may also want to take a look on LinkedIn at the profile of current consultants working in the MBB PE practice of your target office, and see if you can identify the most common project types there

As a final point, when you reapply it will be very useful to have a referral. You can find more information on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Please find my answers below:

  1. Given your background, I would apply for the PE practice whenever present. I helped people to join the PE/corporate finance practice in MBB and they were coming from consulting companies, not IB M&A
  2. M&A strategy projects are usually more suitable for a lateral move, but you can still keep a blend of both. You may also want to take a look on LinkedIn at the profile of current consultants working in the MBB PE practice of your target office, and see if you can identify the most common project types there

As a final point, when you reapply it will be very useful to have a referral. You can find more information on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case