Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

How to pass/prepare for Situational Judgement Tests ?

Hi everyone,

I was just wondering if there is a way to prepare for SJTs as most consultancy companies are using them. They usually are composed of 3 work preferences/situations where you have to chose which is "Mostly like me" or "Least like me".

Are there any online ressources or way to tackle those tests ?

Thank you !

Hi everyone,

I was just wondering if there is a way to prepare for SJTs as most consultancy companies are using them. They usually are composed of 3 work preferences/situations where you have to chose which is "Mostly like me" or "Least like me".

Are there any online ressources or way to tackle those tests ?

Thank you !

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would actually suggest not to try to find the "right answer" to tackle such test, but answer them as who you truly are, how you would react in such situations, and what you would do as the best version of yourself.

Answering those questions based on some "correct answer" from online rather than who you are, could potentially get you into a company with a wrong fit, which is not good for you eventually.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I would actually suggest not to try to find the "right answer" to tackle such test, but answer them as who you truly are, how you would react in such situations, and what you would do as the best version of yourself.

Answering those questions based on some "correct answer" from online rather than who you are, could potentially get you into a company with a wrong fit, which is not good for you eventually.

Best,

Emily

Hi Emily, thank you for your answer. But what if I fail most of them ? Does that mean I am not fitted for consultancy ? — Anonymous A on Apr 07, 2020

Don't look at it as "pass" or "fail". It is just "fit" or "not fit" for the firm. — Emily on Apr 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The most important thing ithat you have to bear in mind if you want to "adjust" your answer, is to be coherent. There will be a lot of "check questions" where they willl actually use different words to ask the same thing and they will see if you answer coherently.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The most important thing ithat you have to bear in mind if you want to "adjust" your answer, is to be coherent. There will be a lot of "check questions" where they willl actually use different words to ask the same thing and they will see if you answer coherently.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

There are no sure-shot methods, answer keys or any references which I can share with you to prepare for the situational test. As the name suggests , the questions will be in the form of situations, which generally an employee comes across. Your job is to choose from the list of responses in the form of how you will react to that situation. You will have to choose the best one according to you when you see yourself in that situation.

These situations differ according to the roles you are applying for. So although all the responses will seem correct but you will need to select the best possible.


Good luck!

André

Hi A,

There are no sure-shot methods, answer keys or any references which I can share with you to prepare for the situational test. As the name suggests , the questions will be in the form of situations, which generally an employee comes across. Your job is to choose from the list of responses in the form of how you will react to that situation. You will have to choose the best one according to you when you see yourself in that situation.

These situations differ according to the roles you are applying for. So although all the responses will seem correct but you will need to select the best possible.


Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t think of these as exams, since they are not. There are no right and wrong questions by themselves, if the whole result the look at (and again, not as something you pass/don´t pass).

This said, for sure there are some answers that give "better hints" than others that you would be a good fit -altough, do you want to fake this?-. For instance, the ones regarding collaboration with other team members, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t think of these as exams, since they are not. There are no right and wrong questions by themselves, if the whole result the look at (and again, not as something you pass/don´t pass).

This said, for sure there are some answers that give "better hints" than others that you would be a good fit -altough, do you want to fake this?-. For instance, the ones regarding collaboration with other team members, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

There is no "right way to do it", but there is a definitely a wrong way to do it.

The biggest and the most common Personal Fit mistake I've been seeing while being an interviewer at McKinsey is focusing on content vs focusing on interpersonal interractions.

What do I mean by that? You can tell any story from 2 different perspectives:

  1. Focusing on your arguments and on the content of the problem
  2. Focusing on how you felt, what you thought about how other people felt, and why you thought other people acted some way or the other – this is the right way

Imagine you are telling the story to your close friend – that's essentially the angle how you want to tell the story. McKinsey wants to know how you feel about other people, how you read other people's emotions and how you interract with other people.

DM me if you want to discuss in more detail or have further questions!

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

There is no "right way to do it", but there is a definitely a wrong way to do it.

The biggest and the most common Personal Fit mistake I've been seeing while being an interviewer at McKinsey is focusing on content vs focusing on interpersonal interractions.

What do I mean by that? You can tell any story from 2 different perspectives:

  1. Focusing on your arguments and on the content of the problem
  2. Focusing on how you felt, what you thought about how other people felt, and why you thought other people acted some way or the other – this is the right way

Imagine you are telling the story to your close friend – that's essentially the angle how you want to tell the story. McKinsey wants to know how you feel about other people, how you read other people's emotions and how you interract with other people.

DM me if you want to discuss in more detail or have further questions!

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
there is actually no way to arrived prepared. I recommend being yourself, trying to maintain a professional image, and related to the role. Be aware that you will encounter some check questions that ask you the same question in a different way

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
there is actually no way to arrived prepared. I recommend being yourself, trying to maintain a professional image, and related to the role. Be aware that you will encounter some check questions that ask you the same question in a different way

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 78.3k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14650
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13239
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 66.1k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4956
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case