Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

How to organize workstreams in a consulting engagement?

What aspects should I take into consideration?

How are workstreams organized in an engagement?

I would love to see an example!

Thanks!

What aspects should I take into consideration?

How are workstreams organized in an engagement?

I would love to see an example!

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
The best proxy of workstream organisation is the structuring of the case interview.
The workstream organization is performed by the manager, who will break down the initial engagment into multiple independant workstreams. This is a key work that will condition the futur success of the team :

- Independant : each workstream is independant. It can ben conducted by one or several consultants and have interactions with the other workstream, but it has it's own deliverables

- Exhaustive : all together the work stream cover the whole scope of the engagement

- proper size : we foster simplicity and try to create workstream with the right size (not too small, not to big) so it can be manager by a workstream leader

Hope this helps
Best
Benjamin

Hi,
The best proxy of workstream organisation is the structuring of the case interview.
The workstream organization is performed by the manager, who will break down the initial engagment into multiple independant workstreams. This is a key work that will condition the futur success of the team :

- Independant : each workstream is independant. It can ben conducted by one or several consultants and have interactions with the other workstream, but it has it's own deliverables

- Exhaustive : all together the work stream cover the whole scope of the engagement

- proper size : we foster simplicity and try to create workstream with the right size (not too small, not to big) so it can be manager by a workstream leader

Hope this helps
Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Benjamin.

However, the workstreams very often may be structured by client assets / products or just by the scope of the project / client needs. Also, the number of people depends on the budget and often has low correlation with a scope (especially for the new clients). Here are some examples from the real projects:

  • Cost-cutting at the store area / cost-cutting at the warehouse / cost-cutting at HQ / omni-channel strategy
  • Due diligence of asset 1/ due diligence of asset 2 / synergies calculation
  • Sales strategy of a corporate bank / creating a transaction banking department

As you can see very often it's more than just one problem / area. In order to cover the needs of the projects, very often MBB companies use interns / part-time help / etc who can take the whole streams.

Best

Hi,

Agree with Benjamin.

However, the workstreams very often may be structured by client assets / products or just by the scope of the project / client needs. Also, the number of people depends on the budget and often has low correlation with a scope (especially for the new clients). Here are some examples from the real projects:

  • Cost-cutting at the store area / cost-cutting at the warehouse / cost-cutting at HQ / omni-channel strategy
  • Due diligence of asset 1/ due diligence of asset 2 / synergies calculation
  • Sales strategy of a corporate bank / creating a transaction banking department

As you can see very often it's more than just one problem / area. In order to cover the needs of the projects, very often MBB companies use interns / part-time help / etc who can take the whole streams.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case