Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

How to maintain motivation of practicing cases

I have been full time preparing consulting interviews (2 months). I have been practising around 1 case per day, but sometimes I feel demotivated because I don't have many interviews lining up. Any advice on how to keep the motivation of preparing case interviews, under the uncertainty of getting an interview?

I have been full time preparing consulting interviews (2 months). I have been practising around 1 case per day, but sometimes I feel demotivated because I don't have many interviews lining up. Any advice on how to keep the motivation of preparing case interviews, under the uncertainty of getting an interview?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

a couple of tips:

  1. Keep track of your progress. Write down mistakes and see how many you do per case, or a similar metric. Keeping track of things allows to see improvements and keep motivation. Think of it as measuring results in a gym – you won’t see any gain short term but if you see you are lifting more every week that will help to perceive the gains
  2. Review your prep calendar. This means change routine, exercises or timeline. You may want to add a level of novelty to what you are doing to keep things interesting
  3. Improve the application process. If you are not getting interviews maybe you should work on referrals, more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

a couple of tips:

  1. Keep track of your progress. Write down mistakes and see how many you do per case, or a similar metric. Keeping track of things allows to see improvements and keep motivation. Think of it as measuring results in a gym – you won’t see any gain short term but if you see you are lifting more every week that will help to perceive the gains
  2. Review your prep calendar. This means change routine, exercises or timeline. You may want to add a level of novelty to what you are doing to keep things interesting
  3. Improve the application process. If you are not getting interviews maybe you should work on referrals, more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally understand your frustration.

I would slow down on preparation and focus this effort on getting the interview (e.g., networking, attending to events, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally understand your frustration.

I would slow down on preparation and focus this effort on getting the interview (e.g., networking, attending to events, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I understand the feeling, it gets repetitive and you start to lose interest. One thing that worked for me is instead of only focusing on cases I started to analyze everything around me as a case. For example - how can I make the boarding process more efficient at an airport, how to increase revenue for my favorite smoothie shop, how does population growth affect GDP etc. I took problems I really liked and applied case principles to them and really enjoyed it

All the best,

Udayan

I understand the feeling, it gets repetitive and you start to lose interest. One thing that worked for me is instead of only focusing on cases I started to analyze everything around me as a case. For example - how can I make the boarding process more efficient at an airport, how to increase revenue for my favorite smoothie shop, how does population growth affect GDP etc. I took problems I really liked and applied case principles to them and really enjoyed it

All the best,

Udayan

that's a great way have fun and learn, one day after case practice we tired to solve a case of saving toilet paper at home — Gowtham on Feb 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, 60+ cases are enough. I recommend to slow down now and do a final rush when interviews will be scheduled.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, 60+ cases are enough. I recommend to slow down now and do a final rush when interviews will be scheduled.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

One method is to track your cases and look at what's "missing". I have an industry-to-case-type matrix you can use if you like. Feel free to shoot me a message for it!

Hi,

One method is to track your cases and look at what's "missing". I have an industry-to-case-type matrix you can use if you like. Feel free to shoot me a message for it!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you start interviewing with 2nd Tier / Big 4? It will keep you energized

Best

Hi,

Why don't you start interviewing with 2nd Tier / Big 4? It will keep you energized

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case