expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

How to incorporate all possibilities of usage of a product/ service in market sizing by using Replacement Theory?

The cases explained in Boot Camp videos only touch base with one use-case, eg:

- # cars in US-- how about cars used for taxis or for offices or other uses? It's solved using only the # households

- # bulbs in Germany-- how about bulbs in other places- shopping malls, public convenience, corporate buildings, schools, hospitals, etc? It's solved only using the # households

The cases explained in Boot Camp videos only touch base with one use-case, eg:

- # cars in US-- how about cars used for taxis or for offices or other uses? It's solved using only the # households

- # bulbs in Germany-- how about bulbs in other places- shopping malls, public convenience, corporate buildings, schools, hospitals, etc? It's solved only using the # households

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It should not be calculated with the replacement theory.

First of all, you can always ask in clarifying questions if we are taking into account the commercial usage.

The approach case by case is different:

For example, once you calculate the household cars you can use your personal experience and mention that every 5th car on the street is commercial and divide the households cars number by 80%

For the Malls and hospitals, you need to calculate the commercial vs non-commercial real estate areas and then apply a different number of fo bulbs per sqm

Best

Hi,

It should not be calculated with the replacement theory.

First of all, you can always ask in clarifying questions if we are taking into account the commercial usage.

The approach case by case is different:

For example, once you calculate the household cars you can use your personal experience and mention that every 5th car on the street is commercial and divide the households cars number by 80%

For the Malls and hospitals, you need to calculate the commercial vs non-commercial real estate areas and then apply a different number of fo bulbs per sqm

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

33 Meetings

125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

To add to Vlad's answer you can also make assumptions - for example, typically taxi permits are issued per 100K of population. Similarly Uber is another mode of transport to take into account. There are multiple approaches you can take. As long as you explain your rationale and are logical there are very few wrong approaches

To add to Vlad's answer you can also make assumptions - for example, typically taxi permits are issued per 100K of population. Similarly Uber is another mode of transport to take into account. There are multiple approaches you can take. As long as you explain your rationale and are logical there are very few wrong approaches

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5358
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1199
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.8k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 653
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 14.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1198
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 57.4k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 1796
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case