Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How to improve the ability to drive a case?

One feedback I got a few times is that I am not driving the case actively enough, and the interviewer sometimes feels that I am "waiting for guidance".

I have reflected some possible reasons:

1. My structure was not comprehensive or accurate enough and I "got lost"

2. I did not ask the correct question to "proceed" the case.

3. I did not get enough insight from calculation or chart given.

I'd like to seek advice on how to improve this "drive" of proceeding the case.

Also, how should I balance between leading the case and having enough conversation with the interviewer? I feel that sometimes if the drive is too strong, the case interview becomes very monologue and I am not having enough dialogue with the interviewer.

Appreciate your advice!

One feedback I got a few times is that I am not driving the case actively enough, and the interviewer sometimes feels that I am "waiting for guidance".

I have reflected some possible reasons:

1. My structure was not comprehensive or accurate enough and I "got lost"

2. I did not ask the correct question to "proceed" the case.

3. I did not get enough insight from calculation or chart given.

I'd like to seek advice on how to improve this "drive" of proceeding the case.

Also, how should I balance between leading the case and having enough conversation with the interviewer? I feel that sometimes if the drive is too strong, the case interview becomes very monologue and I am not having enough dialogue with the interviewer.

Appreciate your advice!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

follow these steps:

  1. Rephraze the question
  2. Ask 2-3 specific clarification questions
  3. Take time and drwa the case structure
  4. Communicate it top-down to the interviewer and get agreement where to start
  5. Navigate in the analysis through the structure, ask specific questions
  6. Do intermediate summaries at the end of each bucket
  7. Take time and summarize the final recommendations
  8. Ask whether interviewer has any questions to your recommendations

Good luck,

André

Hi A,

follow these steps:

  1. Rephraze the question
  2. Ask 2-3 specific clarification questions
  3. Take time and drwa the case structure
  4. Communicate it top-down to the interviewer and get agreement where to start
  5. Navigate in the analysis through the structure, ask specific questions
  6. Do intermediate summaries at the end of each bucket
  7. Take time and summarize the final recommendations
  8. Ask whether interviewer has any questions to your recommendations

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,274 Meetings

11,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

lack of drive is a quite common mistake and relatively easy to fix most of the time. Many people have the issue you mentioned, they key to be proactive is to state a hypothesis after your analysis (whatever the finding you had) and then ask a question to the interviewer to verify it and proceed forward with the case.

In terms of driving the case too much: I would say it is quite unlikely unless you have a very strong personality. I would err on the proactivity side as it is far more likely that the interviewer will find you not proactive than too proactive.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

lack of drive is a quite common mistake and relatively easy to fix most of the time. Many people have the issue you mentioned, they key to be proactive is to state a hypothesis after your analysis (whatever the finding you had) and then ask a question to the interviewer to verify it and proceed forward with the case.

In terms of driving the case too much: I would say it is quite unlikely unless you have a very strong personality. I would err on the proactivity side as it is far more likely that the interviewer will find you not proactive than too proactive.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You need to picture yourself at the client site, in front of a whiteboard, with your team, figuring out what you need to do next on this project.

Truly reflect on what you need, what you're missing, or what you don't currently understand about the situation. Then, ask questions to fill this in.

This is super hard to learn, and impossible to teach through some written tips/techniques. I'd be happy to give you a crash course in this - 1 hour is all you need to have a complete mindset shift in this area!

You need to picture yourself at the client site, in front of a whiteboard, with your team, figuring out what you need to do next on this project.

Truly reflect on what you need, what you're missing, or what you don't currently understand about the situation. Then, ask questions to fill this in.

This is super hard to learn, and impossible to teach through some written tips/techniques. I'd be happy to give you a crash course in this - 1 hour is all you need to have a complete mindset shift in this area!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

You should maybe be more proactive, e.g. by
- not asking broad questions, but try to anticipate your answer and ask for further details
- leading the interviewer through your issue tree by starting with a block, giving a rationale behind your prioritization

Best,
Antonello

You should maybe be more proactive, e.g. by
- not asking broad questions, but try to anticipate your answer and ask for further details
- leading the interviewer through your issue tree by starting with a block, giving a rationale behind your prioritization

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case