Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

How to handle interview with an offer accepted from another company

Hi,

I will have a 1st Round FT MBB interview tomorrow - however I have already signed a FT contract with a Tier 2 since they provided the contract many months ago and I had no real option but to sign then after some stalling. If the topic of my current options/future prospects is raised in my MBB interview, how should I approach it?

Thanks!

Hi,

I will have a 1st Round FT MBB interview tomorrow - however I have already signed a FT contract with a Tier 2 since they provided the contract many months ago and I had no real option but to sign then after some stalling. If the topic of my current options/future prospects is raised in my MBB interview, how should I approach it?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

unless you perform extremely well, it is unlikely the interviewer will ask if you are interviewing with others - although he/she may ask why would you chose Company X over others.

If the interviewer indeed asks about other options, you can simply mention you are in the process with some other consulting companies – there is no need to provide details on the fact you signed a contract at this stage.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

unless you perform extremely well, it is unlikely the interviewer will ask if you are interviewing with others - although he/she may ask why would you chose Company X over others.

If the interviewer indeed asks about other options, you can simply mention you are in the process with some other consulting companies – there is no need to provide details on the fact you signed a contract at this stage.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

MBB won't care about Tier2 offers, this is not the competition they are concerned with. If they ask you about other applications you have, the only real question is whether you are applying / interviewing to the other MBBs, and perhaps the likes of Amazon or Google. If you do need / feel the need to mention Tier2, I think saying "plus a few Tier2, such as X, Y and Z" would be just fine.

Again - as far as MBB is concerned, they will assume you will reject any Tier2 offer right away. And if you don't, you probably should :)

MBB won't care about Tier2 offers, this is not the competition they are concerned with. If they ask you about other applications you have, the only real question is whether you are applying / interviewing to the other MBBs, and perhaps the likes of Amazon or Google. If you do need / feel the need to mention Tier2, I think saying "plus a few Tier2, such as X, Y and Z" would be just fine.

Again - as far as MBB is concerned, they will assume you will reject any Tier2 offer right away. And if you don't, you probably should :)

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

Congratualtions on your offer from tier-2!
I agree with Francesko. You will not get such a question during the interviews with MBBs.

If I were you, I would focus on preparation for interviews with MBBs. Once you secure your MBB offer, you can easily reject the one from tier-2.

Kind regards,

Egor

Hi A,

Congratualtions on your offer from tier-2!
I agree with Francesko. You will not get such a question during the interviews with MBBs.

If I were you, I would focus on preparation for interviews with MBBs. Once you secure your MBB offer, you can easily reject the one from tier-2.

Kind regards,

Egor

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case