Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

5

How to give proper "So what?" in math section of a case

Any suggestions on how to best give the so what after I'm done with calculating the quant part of the case? Aslo any tactical answers if I'm not sure about the best so what?

Any suggestions on how to best give the so what after I'm done with calculating the quant part of the case? Aslo any tactical answers if I'm not sure about the best so what?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi!

Solving a case usually means to test whether something is true or not. So the numerical calculations have usually only one goal: to check whether a criterion is met or not. This criterion is directly linked to the case question, and defines how it should be answered (e.g., "if criterion X is met, then the answer to the client is yes, otherwise no").

So every result that you come up with in your calculations should be interpreted with respect to what it means towards answering the client's question. It is remarkable how often candidates get completely lost in trying to come up with "deep" insights, even though the simple linkup of their result with the question and its criterion is the most important thing to outline to the interviewer.

The same happens by the way with chart interpretation - it is amazing to see how a large share of the candidates obsess on nitty gritty and completely irrelevant detail ovbservations, while at the same time forgetting about the question they try to address in the first place.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Solving a case usually means to test whether something is true or not. So the numerical calculations have usually only one goal: to check whether a criterion is met or not. This criterion is directly linked to the case question, and defines how it should be answered (e.g., "if criterion X is met, then the answer to the client is yes, otherwise no").

So every result that you come up with in your calculations should be interpreted with respect to what it means towards answering the client's question. It is remarkable how often candidates get completely lost in trying to come up with "deep" insights, even though the simple linkup of their result with the question and its criterion is the most important thing to outline to the interviewer.

The same happens by the way with chart interpretation - it is amazing to see how a large share of the candidates obsess on nitty gritty and completely irrelevant detail ovbservations, while at the same time forgetting about the question they try to address in the first place.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The main principle is "beyond the obvious". Getting the math result is mundane work and close to everyone can do it. However, the value added comes from "beyond the obvious" - which is how does this result fit into the overall picture, and how does it connect with other data points which you already have from your analysis.

If the result is ambiguous in the overall picture, then just state it like that and let the interviewer know your alternative interpretations within the overall context - no rocket science, as simple as that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The main principle is "beyond the obvious". Getting the math result is mundane work and close to everyone can do it. However, the value added comes from "beyond the obvious" - which is how does this result fit into the overall picture, and how does it connect with other data points which you already have from your analysis.

If the result is ambiguous in the overall picture, then just state it like that and let the interviewer know your alternative interpretations within the overall context - no rocket science, as simple as that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Strong candidates are able to relate the results of their calculations and numbers provided to them with the context of the case and the problem that the client is facing. In order to do this effectively, you need to obviously understand the context and the magnitude of the problem and then proactively communicate how the numbers you have come up with relates to that. The numbers can then be used to falsify or verify a hypothesis or be compared with some baseline information (company revenues, market size, profitability, industry benchmarks etc.).

-A

Hi,

Strong candidates are able to relate the results of their calculations and numbers provided to them with the context of the case and the problem that the client is facing. In order to do this effectively, you need to obviously understand the context and the magnitude of the problem and then proactively communicate how the numbers you have come up with relates to that. The numbers can then be used to falsify or verify a hypothesis or be compared with some baseline information (company revenues, market size, profitability, industry benchmarks etc.).

-A

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Whenever you have completed the quantitative part of the case calculation, have a look at the initial case question and see whether it gives you any insights. Until the quantitative part comes, you should already have some hypothesis, which you are trying to test with calculations. Compare the results and have a look for a deeper insights where you should go further in the case: either you need to dig even deeper for the problem, or this will identify the roots of the problem. For example, revenue decrease rates, or that some markets are growing inconstantly.

So normally, the quantitative parts will give you an insights into the general case question, which will help you to crack the case.

I hope it helps,

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Whenever you have completed the quantitative part of the case calculation, have a look at the initial case question and see whether it gives you any insights. Until the quantitative part comes, you should already have some hypothesis, which you are trying to test with calculations. Compare the results and have a look for a deeper insights where you should go further in the case: either you need to dig even deeper for the problem, or this will identify the roots of the problem. For example, revenue decrease rates, or that some markets are growing inconstantly.

So normally, the quantitative parts will give you an insights into the general case question, which will help you to crack the case.

I hope it helps,

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are no recipies for this, since it´s a part that is very very tailored to each of the cases.

However, there are some common strategies, such as asking for benchmarks to compare with and stress test the number.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are no recipies for this, since it´s a part that is very very tailored to each of the cases.

However, there are some common strategies, such as asking for benchmarks to compare with and stress test the number.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.5k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case