Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

How to get referral for MBB, when you have no connection in the company?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) LinkedIn - Reach to 2nd degree connections, alumni etc.

2) HR - Speak to HR at the offices you're interested in

Some general rules:

1) Never ask for a referral upfront - it's rude. If they were interested, they might not be anymore. If they weren't, well now they definitely aren't. You let them offer, and you let them know you're interested in applying. That's it

2) Play tag - If you can hopscotch across people, that's the best way to land on a good conenction (don't be annoying about it though). What I mean is, if an alumni at x office agrees to speak to him, but you're fundamentally interested y office, let him or her know at the end of the call, and ask if they know anyone you could speak to to better understand that office. Same goes for other industries!

Some great Q&As already here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consulting-firm-referral-strategy-6015

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/no-alumni-and-network-in-the-firms-i-want-to-apply-how-could-i-find-referrals-6760

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-referral-5726

Hi there,

1) LinkedIn - Reach to 2nd degree connections, alumni etc.

2) HR - Speak to HR at the offices you're interested in

Some general rules:

1) Never ask for a referral upfront - it's rude. If they were interested, they might not be anymore. If they weren't, well now they definitely aren't. You let them offer, and you let them know you're interested in applying. That's it

2) Play tag - If you can hopscotch across people, that's the best way to land on a good conenction (don't be annoying about it though). What I mean is, if an alumni at x office agrees to speak to him, but you're fundamentally interested y office, let him or her know at the end of the call, and ask if they know anyone you could speak to to better understand that office. Same goes for other industries!

Some great Q&As already here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consulting-firm-referral-strategy-6015

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/no-alumni-and-network-in-the-firms-i-want-to-apply-how-could-i-find-referrals-6760

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-referral-5726

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This question has been largely discussed in the past in this Q&A.

Not having (yet) the right contacts is not a deal breaker, since there are "methodologies" to get them.

Sharing some toughts:

  1. You only need 1 referral per MBB firm, so no need for over kill either.
  2. Precisely for this is best to ensure that you get the know the person before. Think that the referral is linked to their name, so they also need to indeed check if you would be a good fit. Best is to have the possibility to meet, even briefly (e.g., coffee chat, recruitment event, etc.)
  3. Don´t ask direclty for a referral in the first interaction. Stablish a communication line and only then tackle the topic, so you leave the other person the chance to "take the lead" and propose the way he/she wants to go.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This question has been largely discussed in the past in this Q&A.

Not having (yet) the right contacts is not a deal breaker, since there are "methodologies" to get them.

Sharing some toughts:

  1. You only need 1 referral per MBB firm, so no need for over kill either.
  2. Precisely for this is best to ensure that you get the know the person before. Think that the referral is linked to their name, so they also need to indeed check if you would be a good fit. Best is to have the possibility to meet, even briefly (e.g., coffee chat, recruitment event, etc.)
  3. Don´t ask direclty for a referral in the first interaction. Stablish a communication line and only then tackle the topic, so you leave the other person the chance to "take the lead" and propose the way he/she wants to go.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

There is a lot of ways to do it, some that can be quickly done:

  1. Connect and reach out to your University Alumni that worked or is currently working at MBB
  2. Through Linkedin, reach out to the consultants who are working in the office that you are aiming to apply
  3. Reach out to coaches in PrepLounge

However, you cannot directly ask for a referral in the 1st attempt or message. You need to build a good relationship by asking "smart" questions or asking for tips & tricks. After sometimes, then you can definitely request a referral. Try to reach out to as many people as possible to increase your chance of getting a referral.

Hope this helps! Good luck!

Hi There,

There is a lot of ways to do it, some that can be quickly done:

  1. Connect and reach out to your University Alumni that worked or is currently working at MBB
  2. Through Linkedin, reach out to the consultants who are working in the office that you are aiming to apply
  3. Reach out to coaches in PrepLounge

However, you cannot directly ask for a referral in the 1st attempt or message. You need to build a good relationship by asking "smart" questions or asking for tips & tricks. After sometimes, then you can definitely request a referral. Try to reach out to as many people as possible to increase your chance of getting a referral.

Hope this helps! Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would go through the cold calls with employers of these firms and try to establish personal link with them. Or you can also reach out to me. I'm helping candidates to get referrals in MBB and other firms around the world.

Happy to help you,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I would go through the cold calls with employers of these firms and try to establish personal link with them. Or you can also reach out to me. I'm helping candidates to get referrals in MBB and other firms around the world.

Happy to help you,

Good luck,

André