Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Not improving at case interviews?.

3

How to get over case training which has plateaued?

Perhaps someone has some insights around this -

I have done a lot of cases and feel as though I am flatlining with performance.

Is there any other training or things to do people recommend to overcome a flat line, and get better? some extra training to do if i have more time?

Perhaps someone has some insights around this -

I have done a lot of cases and feel as though I am flatlining with performance.

Is there any other training or things to do people recommend to overcome a flat line, and get better? some extra training to do if i have more time?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with James

1 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

In my view, if you flatlining with performance then you need to pinpoint specifically where you feel you are lacking and really try and focus on working on those case elements through specific practice rather than simply repeating general case practice.

All cases can be broken down to individual components that will all contribute together to define your final performance: overall structure, structured communication, analysis and discussion of exhibits, both quantitative and qualitative anslysis, synthesis, business judgment etc.

My advice would be to work on those where you feel the weakest in a structured way first, then jump back in to doing a few cases and repeat the process if needed with a different focus. That should help you overcome your feeling of flatlining and improve your overall case level.

Best,

James

Hey,

In my view, if you flatlining with performance then you need to pinpoint specifically where you feel you are lacking and really try and focus on working on those case elements through specific practice rather than simply repeating general case practice.

All cases can be broken down to individual components that will all contribute together to define your final performance: overall structure, structured communication, analysis and discussion of exhibits, both quantitative and qualitative anslysis, synthesis, business judgment etc.

My advice would be to work on those where you feel the weakest in a structured way first, then jump back in to doing a few cases and repeat the process if needed with a different focus. That should help you overcome your feeling of flatlining and improve your overall case level.

Best,

James

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

3,928 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I think a very similar question has been asked here, and the points raised are very good advice in my opinion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/not-improving-at-case-interviews-447#a891

I believe a large part of the success in becoming a strong case solver comes down to the quality of the direct coaching that he/she is getting. A small network of 4 to 6 persons, including at least one real (ex-)consultant who has ample real interviewing experience for one of the big firms, will be worth much more than having dozens of practice sessions with random persons who are also inexperienced.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I think a very similar question has been asked here, and the points raised are very good advice in my opinion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/not-improving-at-case-interviews-447#a891

I believe a large part of the success in becoming a strong case solver comes down to the quality of the direct coaching that he/she is getting. A small network of 4 to 6 persons, including at least one real (ex-)consultant who has ample real interviewing experience for one of the big firms, will be worth much more than having dozens of practice sessions with random persons who are also inexperienced.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - try to get the objective measurement of your performance. It may be the case that you think you have plateaued but in reality, you have lots of things to improve. The sources of the objective assessment and feedback might be:

  • MBB Consultants giving you a mock session
  • Coaches on prep lounge
  • Very experienced candidates who have passed the 1st rounds

Ask them proactively for the hard cases.

Secondly - I will look at unusual cases and the cases that most of the candidates miss

I have answered this question here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hardest-cases-to-excel-in-1648

Finally - don't stop practicing, especially before the interview. Solving cases is a mechanical skill and it has a tendency to go away (same as muscles:)

Best!

Hi,

First of all - try to get the objective measurement of your performance. It may be the case that you think you have plateaued but in reality, you have lots of things to improve. The sources of the objective assessment and feedback might be:

  • MBB Consultants giving you a mock session
  • Coaches on prep lounge
  • Very experienced candidates who have passed the 1st rounds

Ask them proactively for the hard cases.

Secondly - I will look at unusual cases and the cases that most of the candidates miss

I have answered this question here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hardest-cases-to-excel-in-1648

Finally - don't stop practicing, especially before the interview. Solving cases is a mechanical skill and it has a tendency to go away (same as muscles:)

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 57
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case