expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,005 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

How to get finance background at McKinsey?

I will be joining McKinsey as an undergraduate full-time hire in the fall. I'm interested in potentially entering PE afterwards but have no knowledge of finance at this point. While I'm hoping to learn this on the job, I can't imagine I would be staffed on any modeling intensive cases without any knowledge of finance.

So how can I get the background I need? Will the general BA class training be enough? What does that general training even consist of?

I will be joining McKinsey as an undergraduate full-time hire in the fall. I'm interested in potentially entering PE afterwards but have no knowledge of finance at this point. While I'm hoping to learn this on the job, I can't imagine I would be staffed on any modeling intensive cases without any knowledge of finance.

So how can I get the background I need? Will the general BA class training be enough? What does that general training even consist of?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,005 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Congrats of the offer in the 1st place! :)

Rest assured that a BA job in McKinsey can be the perfect training for going to PE afterwards (I know personally people who have done it successfully, PM me and I can give you the contact of the person to follow up). You need to ensure that you are staffed in heavy analytical engagements, ideally, due diligences. Like this, not only will you train a lot your Excel modelling and analytical skills but also will learn so so much about the industries, different stakeholders, processes...

In my 2.5 years in McKinsey, I did 3 M&A DD´s (and I did not have any previous experience what so ever), so for sure you will have the chance!

Best of luck!

Congrats of the offer in the 1st place! :)

Rest assured that a BA job in McKinsey can be the perfect training for going to PE afterwards (I know personally people who have done it successfully, PM me and I can give you the contact of the person to follow up). You need to ensure that you are staffed in heavy analytical engagements, ideally, due diligences. Like this, not only will you train a lot your Excel modelling and analytical skills but also will learn so so much about the industries, different stakeholders, processes...

In my 2.5 years in McKinsey, I did 3 M&A DD´s (and I did not have any previous experience what so ever), so for sure you will have the chance!

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
do not place your trust in training courses: if you are lucky you will have once per year.

To create an attractive background for PE I recommend being staffed as soon as possible in due diligence projects and remain in the team. There are lots of chances even for generalist consultants with a non-financial background. After 2 years you be ready to join a PE (you will interact with them even during your DD engagements)

Otherwise an MBA will help you in it

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
do not place your trust in training courses: if you are lucky you will have once per year.

To create an attractive background for PE I recommend being staffed as soon as possible in due diligence projects and remain in the team. There are lots of chances even for generalist consultants with a non-financial background. After 2 years you be ready to join a PE (you will interact with them even during your DD engagements)

Otherwise an MBA will help you in it

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, in-person trainings are not enough to ramp you up fully for specific topics, they are usually provided to provide you with the basics of consulting i.e. slide writing, storytelling, client engagement etc.

Based on my experience, the best way is to learn on-the-job, but if you like to get more background on certain topics, MBB has a wide range of online courses available at your disposal.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Usually, in-person trainings are not enough to ramp you up fully for specific topics, they are usually provided to provide you with the basics of consulting i.e. slide writing, storytelling, client engagement etc.

Based on my experience, the best way is to learn on-the-job, but if you like to get more background on certain topics, MBB has a wide range of online courses available at your disposal.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! The best way to get a PE background is to actively look for projects related to due diligence and mention your interest to HR/try to connect with your future colleagues of that practice. You may not always be staffed on them but HR tries to accommodate requests of this type when possible.

Learning on your own won’t help much as the PE firms screening you in the future will be interested to see experience in PE/due diligence in your CV.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! The best way to get a PE background is to actively look for projects related to due diligence and mention your interest to HR/try to connect with your future colleagues of that practice. You may not always be staffed on them but HR tries to accommodate requests of this type when possible.

Learning on your own won’t help much as the PE firms screening you in the future will be interested to see experience in PE/due diligence in your CV.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You will not get any of this knowledge on training. There are multiple options:

  • Taking time off and visiting courses like Traning the street
  • Trying to get staffed on Due Diligence projects and learning on your own
  • Getting an MBA degree

Best

Hi,

You will not get any of this knowledge on training. There are multiple options:

  • Taking time off and visiting courses like Traning the street
  • Trying to get staffed on Due Diligence projects and learning on your own
  • Getting an MBA degree

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 132
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case