Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

How to get an interview

Does referral always guarantee interview? I have applied to five firms now (MBB+RB+Deloitte+Simon Kucher), but only one company replied to me. I guess one reason might be because I haven't been networking appropriately. I did spend the effort to network, but most of the time I just had a nice conversation and understood about the firm more, without being offered a referral opportunity. I have talked to some friends working in consulting, but they said it would be weird to ask someone who doesn't really know you to refer you (either directly or indirectly asking).

My question is: (1) What should I do to increase the chance of "being referred"? (2) What would be the probability of getting an interview invitation if being referred?

Appreciate the advice.

Does referral always guarantee interview? I have applied to five firms now (MBB+RB+Deloitte+Simon Kucher), but only one company replied to me. I guess one reason might be because I haven't been networking appropriately. I did spend the effort to network, but most of the time I just had a nice conversation and understood about the firm more, without being offered a referral opportunity. I have talked to some friends working in consulting, but they said it would be weird to ask someone who doesn't really know you to refer you (either directly or indirectly asking).

My question is: (1) What should I do to increase the chance of "being referred"? (2) What would be the probability of getting an interview invitation if being referred?

Appreciate the advice.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

no, a referral won’t always guarantee an invitation. However, you are always better off with a referral than without, thus there are no reasons not to look for one.

The probability increases with the tenure in the company – thus it is very likely to get an invitation if you get a referral from a Partner.

At the following link you can find some tips to increase the chances to obtain a referral:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

no, a referral won’t always guarantee an invitation. However, you are always better off with a referral than without, thus there are no reasons not to look for one.

The probability increases with the tenure in the company – thus it is very likely to get an invitation if you get a referral from a Partner.

At the following link you can find some tips to increase the chances to obtain a referral:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

It only increases the chances and accelerates the process. In some highly competitive offices (e.g. NY, London, SF) it's almost necessary. I recommend asking to ex alumni of you Master now in consulting ( e.g. through LinkedIn)

Best,
Antonello

It only increases the chances and accelerates the process. In some highly competitive offices (e.g. NY, London, SF) it's almost necessary. I recommend asking to ex alumni of you Master now in consulting ( e.g. through LinkedIn)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

increase the chance of "being referred":

Short-term (if you have no time for a med/long term strategy)
- Leverage linkedin posts promoted by MBB employees, read them and get in touch on specific topics (if you have some background interest into the topic, be authentic, otherwise avoid this)
- Try to get in touch with consultants based on specific events that may be promoted the MBB company itself (showing you are following the target company)

Medium/Long Term
- register to the MBB newsletter and follow their Linkedin Page. Compared to a few years ago, the number of events have increased and you will have many more chances to meet with some recruiters now compared to a few years ago (so stay optimistic!)

(2) What would be the probability of getting an interview invitation if being referred?
I can tell you that, for what is my experience, a referall gives you a guarantee on receiveing feedback from HR. In case they don't reply to you (they might have a peak in applications to manage), your referral can always knock at the HR door (or send an internal email) to verify the status of your application. Having a referral is not a requirement to get an interview.

Hi Anonymous,

increase the chance of "being referred":

Short-term (if you have no time for a med/long term strategy)
- Leverage linkedin posts promoted by MBB employees, read them and get in touch on specific topics (if you have some background interest into the topic, be authentic, otherwise avoid this)
- Try to get in touch with consultants based on specific events that may be promoted the MBB company itself (showing you are following the target company)

Medium/Long Term
- register to the MBB newsletter and follow their Linkedin Page. Compared to a few years ago, the number of events have increased and you will have many more chances to meet with some recruiters now compared to a few years ago (so stay optimistic!)

(2) What would be the probability of getting an interview invitation if being referred?
I can tell you that, for what is my experience, a referall gives you a guarantee on receiveing feedback from HR. In case they don't reply to you (they might have a peak in applications to manage), your referral can always knock at the HR door (or send an internal email) to verify the status of your application. Having a referral is not a requirement to get an interview.

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I absolutely agree that just meeting someone and asking for a referral won't bring you that far. Why should I risk my own reputation inside the firm and refer somebody whom I don't know at all - it's just not reasonable to do.

To increase your chances, it would be excellent if you get some chances to attend some workshops or other bigger events (so not only a company presentation or meet & greet), where you can demonstrate your skills and make a lasting impression on the participating consultants.

Once you get an internal referral, it's pretty much sure that you will be invited immediately (unless you have some severe gaps or potential red flags in your application..).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I absolutely agree that just meeting someone and asking for a referral won't bring you that far. Why should I risk my own reputation inside the firm and refer somebody whom I don't know at all - it's just not reasonable to do.

To increase your chances, it would be excellent if you get some chances to attend some workshops or other bigger events (so not only a company presentation or meet & greet), where you can demonstrate your skills and make a lasting impression on the participating consultants.

Once you get an internal referral, it's pretty much sure that you will be invited immediately (unless you have some severe gaps or potential red flags in your application..).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

here's some advices from my experience when I was applying at McKinsey:

1) Attend as many events as possible where you can network and you can express you interest in being interviewed by the Company

2) Try to reach out peers people working in the Company you are interested in (via Linkedin for example) to ask them about new events/recruitment opportunities they may be aware of or if they could ask the HR

I don't know the probability of getting an interview invitation if being referred, it really depends on what you have on your CV (e.g., for Analyst roles: grades, multicultural experiences, participation in university projects).

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Anonymous,

here's some advices from my experience when I was applying at McKinsey:

1) Attend as many events as possible where you can network and you can express you interest in being interviewed by the Company

2) Try to reach out peers people working in the Company you are interested in (via Linkedin for example) to ask them about new events/recruitment opportunities they may be aware of or if they could ask the HR

I don't know the probability of getting an interview invitation if being referred, it really depends on what you have on your CV (e.g., for Analyst roles: grades, multicultural experiences, participation in university projects).

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Hey A,

First of all, I need to say that referrals are absolutely essential in order to maximize your chances of being invited to the real interview.

I have already helped many candidates with referrals to get their invites and, consequently, turn them into job offers. One of my mentees just thanked me on Monday - he got an offer and decided to join Strategy & Dubai.

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions or need help to get interviews and convert them to offers, just let me know ?

Best,

André

Hey A,

First of all, I need to say that referrals are absolutely essential in order to maximize your chances of being invited to the real interview.

I have already helped many candidates with referrals to get their invites and, consequently, turn them into job offers. One of my mentees just thanked me on Monday - he got an offer and decided to join Strategy & Dubai.

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions or need help to get interviews and convert them to offers, just let me know ?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My toughts on your points:

  1. For what you write in the post, seems that you have "started" to network but haven´t finalize correctly. This means that for sure 1st step is to express your interest and deepen your undestanding in the company. However, you have to "close" the conversation with a clear call-to-action to the person, in this case, directly asking if whether they can kindly refer you.
  2. Depends on the person that is referring you: the higher in the org, the better.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My toughts on your points:

  1. For what you write in the post, seems that you have "started" to network but haven´t finalize correctly. This means that for sure 1st step is to express your interest and deepen your undestanding in the company. However, you have to "close" the conversation with a clear call-to-action to the person, in this case, directly asking if whether they can kindly refer you.
  2. Depends on the person that is referring you: the higher in the org, the better.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara