Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How to get a partner referral?

How exactly should I reach out to partners in the offices of my interest and convince them to invite me for an interview at Tier 1/2 consulting firms? I plan to reach out to most of these partners through LinkedIn (I am a graduate of a target school). How should I reach out to them and take the conversation forward in a manner that gets me an interview? It would be too odd to reach out to them outright and ask them for an interview right?

How exactly should I reach out to partners in the offices of my interest and convince them to invite me for an interview at Tier 1/2 consulting firms? I plan to reach out to most of these partners through LinkedIn (I am a graduate of a target school). How should I reach out to them and take the conversation forward in a manner that gets me an interview? It would be too odd to reach out to them outright and ask them for an interview right?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend reaching out to consultants, not partners, doing a case with them and getting a referral. I believe you would waste your time with partners. There are few exceptions:

  • You are an expert in a certain field and you reach our to partner in that field
  • You have a very non-traditional background and you reach out to a partner who is heading recruiting. FYI every company has a partner responsible for recruting in general or certain types of candidates (they love to help and they are hunting for such cases)
  • You are reaching out to someone you have a common background (alum, previous company, friends in common who can refer you)

Best

Hi,

I would recommend reaching out to consultants, not partners, doing a case with them and getting a referral. I believe you would waste your time with partners. There are few exceptions:

  • You are an expert in a certain field and you reach our to partner in that field
  • You have a very non-traditional background and you reach out to a partner who is heading recruiting. FYI every company has a partner responsible for recruting in general or certain types of candidates (they love to help and they are hunting for such cases)
  • You are reaching out to someone you have a common background (alum, previous company, friends in common who can refer you)

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would try to avoid partners in general, unless you are very tenured or an expert on an specific topic.

More than cold-calling on LinkedIn (imagine how many of those they can get!), I would try recruiting events, where you can actually interact with them face-to-face. There are plenty, like the Next Generation of Women Leaders (https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/overview) or the Atrévete in McKinsey (https://www.mckinsey.com/es/careers/upcoming-events/atrevete/inicio). I am sure all MBB have similar ones.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would try to avoid partners in general, unless you are very tenured or an expert on an specific topic.

More than cold-calling on LinkedIn (imagine how many of those they can get!), I would try recruiting events, where you can actually interact with them face-to-face. There are plenty, like the Next Generation of Women Leaders (https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/overview) or the Atrévete in McKinsey (https://www.mckinsey.com/es/careers/upcoming-events/atrevete/inicio). I am sure all MBB have similar ones.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
with partners it's hard, I would try with managers and senior associates (or consultants for Bain and BCG). LinkedIn is the best tool to find ex alumni of your university and engage with a short and nice message in order to start a quick relationship and get a referral (yes, it's odd to ask for it).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
with partners it's hard, I would try with managers and senior associates (or consultants for Bain and BCG). LinkedIn is the best tool to find ex alumni of your university and engage with a short and nice message in order to start a quick relationship and get a referral (yes, it's odd to ask for it).

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hey Antonello, I've had a short talk with a Sen As from BCG, told me to ask anything I want afterwards.. Didn't know how to get to refrerral. Any suggestions? — Anonymous B on Jan 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It is unlikely you can directly approach a partner and get a referral as you do not have much in common with them. Here are some alternative suggestions that may work for you

1. Leverage your parents - they may know someone that knows a partner. This is often an under-explored resource and can be very helpful

2. Go to events that may have partners as part of them - many partners are board members of charities and often attend events there. You can build relationships with them by going to these events

3. Leverage your friends - many times our friends have connections we may not be aware of. It does not hurt to ask for their help. I found a mentor in college who worked at MBB who was related to a friend of mine

Hope this helps,

Udayan

It is unlikely you can directly approach a partner and get a referral as you do not have much in common with them. Here are some alternative suggestions that may work for you

1. Leverage your parents - they may know someone that knows a partner. This is often an under-explored resource and can be very helpful

2. Go to events that may have partners as part of them - many partners are board members of charities and often attend events there. You can build relationships with them by going to these events

3. Leverage your friends - many times our friends have connections we may not be aware of. It does not hurt to ask for their help. I found a mentor in college who worked at MBB who was related to a friend of mine

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would avoid to reach out partners, ti could be considered too aggressive and they have no time to help people join the firm.
Try to get in contact with senior management (Project leaders and principals) during events or to write directly to your peers (Associates or consultants). They will be happy to help since in most firms (e.g. BCG) there are incentives connected with the referral program.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would avoid to reach out partners, ti could be considered too aggressive and they have no time to help people join the firm.
Try to get in contact with senior management (Project leaders and principals) during events or to write directly to your peers (Associates or consultants). They will be happy to help since in most firms (e.g. BCG) there are incentives connected with the referral program.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case