Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

How to flip my story from private equity to consulting?

Hi all,

I did a number of PE internships and now want to recruit for consulting full time. Would love to know what your thoughts are on how I can approach the matter and build a story for myself.

Some other background: doing a business degree and previously have done a consulting stint at a small firm but was thinking of completely omitting that in the interview process since the whole consulting then PE then back to consulting might not sound very well to recruiters. Also come from a family of small business owners if that helps.

Looking forward to hearing your advice!

Hi all,

I did a number of PE internships and now want to recruit for consulting full time. Would love to know what your thoughts are on how I can approach the matter and build a story for myself.

Some other background: doing a business degree and previously have done a consulting stint at a small firm but was thinking of completely omitting that in the interview process since the whole consulting then PE then back to consulting might not sound very well to recruiters. Also come from a family of small business owners if that helps.

Looking forward to hearing your advice!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

since all the experiences you had were internships, I would actually include the consulting one as well. You can easily build the story that you wanted to try different things to understand what is really interesting for you, and after doing both PE and consulting you understood consulting is the most suitable career path.

It is quite normal for people to have internships in different sectors to understand how they are before choosing a career path; so far that the brand name or the sector is fitting consulting, there are no issues with that. I myself did an internship in banking before consulting and that was totally fine for the interviewers.

The fact that you had internships in both consulting and PE and that you now want to start in consulting can actually be considered as a plus. Consulting companies appreciate candidates who are sure about consulting as a career path and the fact you want to go back after trying also other experiences can reinforce that belief.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

since all the experiences you had were internships, I would actually include the consulting one as well. You can easily build the story that you wanted to try different things to understand what is really interesting for you, and after doing both PE and consulting you understood consulting is the most suitable career path.

It is quite normal for people to have internships in different sectors to understand how they are before choosing a career path; so far that the brand name or the sector is fitting consulting, there are no issues with that. I myself did an internship in banking before consulting and that was totally fine for the interviewers.

The fact that you had internships in both consulting and PE and that you now want to start in consulting can actually be considered as a plus. Consulting companies appreciate candidates who are sure about consulting as a career path and the fact you want to go back after trying also other experiences can reinforce that belief.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hey,

I would not worry about that too much. I am sure you have valid reasons for why you are prefering Consulting to PE. For the interview, I would recommend you to write down your storyline and practice delivering it to someone you can practice with. There are numerous arguments for prefering Consulting to PE. You can simply tell the recruiters that you were attracted be the "bright lights" of PE and then explain why you prefer Consulting now that you have experienced PE, e.g.

- more diverse range of topics and industries

- more emphasis on culture and building teams

- more training opportunities

- etc.

Hope this helps...

Best,

John

Hey,

I would not worry about that too much. I am sure you have valid reasons for why you are prefering Consulting to PE. For the interview, I would recommend you to write down your storyline and practice delivering it to someone you can practice with. There are numerous arguments for prefering Consulting to PE. You can simply tell the recruiters that you were attracted be the "bright lights" of PE and then explain why you prefer Consulting now that you have experienced PE, e.g.

- more diverse range of topics and industries

- more emphasis on culture and building teams

- more training opportunities

- etc.

Hope this helps...

Best,

John

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Don't worry. PE is in line into consulting. I would recommend you to take your time and build your story in that - what brings you to consulting.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

GB

Don't worry. PE is in line into consulting. I would recommend you to take your time and build your story in that - what brings you to consulting.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not worry at all. Your background fits consulting really well and you can always find an argument that consulting is much closer to the real business and ops than PE

Best!

Hi,

I would not worry at all. Your background fits consulting really well and you can always find an argument that consulting is much closer to the real business and ops than PE

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.1k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 348
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case