How to find the right coach?

coaches
Edited on Aug 29, 2023
7 Answers
500 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 17, 2023

Dear community, 

How can I find the right coach? I looked through some profiles on the platform here and they all have good reviews. How do I know what works for others will work for me?  I've hired coaches for public speaking and foreign language learning. Honestly, not much help. Also, should I hire someone in my own region as opposed to other continents? Would love to hear your advice, especially those who have hired coaches on this platform. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 18, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, and contrary to what other coaches have said, while it is meaningful to filter coaches based on your specific needs, filtering by their previous employer or location are not meaningful criteria. Most established coaches have in-depth knowledge of most incumbent strategy consulting companies across regions, independent of their own work history. However, filtering for coaches with a work history of more than 2 years is a meaningful criterion, given that only they have actually interviewed candidates in the past.
  • Then, based on your criteria and initial research, I would advise you to reach out to the shortlisted coaches and ask for a free, no-obligation introductory call to assess whether you feel comfortable and confident.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

The answer is simple: Pick me :P

Jokes aside, I'm sorry to hear about your experience and I promise you not all coaches are like that! Additionally, no one size fits all.

I actually think it's really simple to find the right coach. You just have to talk to them!

  • Find a few coaches that catch your eye.
  • Send them a message and ask about their approach and what sessions might look like.
  • Moreover, you can always ask to have a quick call before comitting to a session.
  • Finally, don't be afraid to target coaches slightly outside of your price range - many offer introductory/bundle discounts and might be willing to bring down the price given your situations.

Good luck! With a bit of research you'll find a better fit.

To answer your more specific questions:

 How do I know what works for others will work for me?

It won't necessarily! There are different learning and teaching styles. Different things work for different people (which is why I personally adjust massively based on who I'm coaching).

For you though, you should 1) Have an intro call and 2) Book 1 coaching session first to test the waters

I've hired coaches for public speaking and foreign language learning. Honestly, not much help. 

Different sectors will be different. I know I'm “biased”, but case coaching is seriously beneficial. The numbers speak for themselves.

Also, should I hire someone in my own region as opposed to other continents? 

In terms of cultural fit/communication…maybe

In terms of them somehow knowing best for that region…nope. There are not major differences across regions, and, regardless, the top coaches understand these nuances. (Please remember what matters is the skills learned and the case ability…every region wants “the same”)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  1. Go to the main page listing the coacheshttps://www.preplounge.com/en/case-coach
  2. Filter the coaches based on your criteria (eg budget, recommendation rate)
  3. Read reviews/profiles – define a shortlist (eg 3-5 coaches)
  4. Message the coaches with your questions and what you would like to work on to see if there is a match
  5. Select the coach matching your needs the most 

As a bonus point: you can check their Q&A answers (there is a label called “Q&A Contributions” in the profile) – it should give you an idea of the style of the coach and if it matches what you are looking for.

For any questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

it depends a bit on what you are seeking in terms of how thoroughly you should conduct your “due diligence”.

Do you want to do some mock interviews to spot check your preparation status and get actionable feedback? Or are you planning for more of a holistic coaching over a longer timeframe spanning the different stages of your recruiting process? For the latter it makes sense to be more diligent of course. 

But here are a few ideas:

  • Look for coaches that have worked for at least one of your top choice consulting companies and make a short-list of the profiles you like
  • Have an intro call with 2-3 of them to check for chemistry (this I believe is crucial because coaching is a “soft skill”)
  • Reach out to some users here who recently left reviews on the coaches profile and try to get some more elaborate feedback - but keep in mind, whatever worked or didn't work for someone else does not mean it has to be the same for you - coaching should be tailored to the individual and the approach is not a one-size fits all solution
  • Choosing someone in your own region might have scheduling advantages in terms of timezone but is not crucial in my opinion - it is more important that the coach understands enough about the recruiting process in your target region
  • Make sure the coach's hourly fees align with your budget
  • Grant yourself the freedom to switch coaches after a few sessions if you feel they don't provide what you need

I hope this helps you get the ball rolling.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Paul
Expert
replied on Mar 17, 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

Hi there,

I am a coach here, but hopefully not a biased answer

1) Use coaches “targeted” vs. your specific firm/office: aim for coaches that worked in your target firm AND office if possible - it could multiply the customization of your preparation 

2) Try them out first - most coaches will schedule a free call to get to know each other (I do :)) before buying anything. Pay attention to

- Your instant “chemistry” - trust your gut on judging whether you want to entrust this person with your preparation 

- Ask probing questions (e.g. why should I take you as coach vs. other coaches, what are your USP, I struggle at doing this in cases - can you give me your advice?)

3) “Fail fast” and diversify

a) f you don't feel comfortable, change coach fast (most packages in preplounge will allow you to do so) 

b) Anyway aim to have at least 2 coaches see you before your interview including a “senior” one (e.g. > 5 years in an MBB - verify that through linkedin)

Hope it helps

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Mar 17, 2023
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi! 

I would always recommend an outcome-oriented view. Just check on their recent track record and speak to people who have worked with them. I believe there is a pretty low number of coaches who can show consistent results - so just ask the coaches you consider to put you in contact with 4-5 successful mentees from the last two months. This request alone will most probably filter out a good share of the coaches. 

And for the remaining ones, just speak to a couple of former mentees on their experience - this will give you a very good understanding of whether this coach will be a great choice for you or not.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 29, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Lots of great answers below. 

The best thing that you can do is follow your gut and try 1 session. Don't commit to more upfront. Then depending on how the first one goes, see how you want to take it forward. 

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
438
Meetings
14,418
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
387 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely