Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to estimate the market size of trucks in China?

estimation Market sizing
Recent activity on Sep 24, 2017
2 Answers
7.1 k Views
Ning asked on Sep 23, 2017

This is a question from the pre-talk of MBB and I wonder what is the right approach for this type of question?

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous A replied on Sep 23, 2017

What is pre-talk of MBB?

Anyway, let's define market size of trucks as the number of trucks used in China domestically.

[Pop China] * [% adult] * [% drivers license or drives illegally] * [% with work] * [% working in logistics] * [% working in transport] * [% drive truck] * [1/number of people that share 1 truck for a company] * [1/life time of a truck] = Number of trucks per year in China. We can also time it with the $ amount of 1 truck afterwards.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ning on Sep 25, 2017

A pre-talk is an additional round of screening before the traditional first round. Mostly fit questions with a mini case.

Anonymous replied on Sep 24, 2017
Was this answer helpful?
2
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^