Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

How to estimate market penetration rate in reality?

Hi everyone,

Just curious about what methods we can use to estimate the market penetration of one product (eg. smart phone). What I can think about are conducting customer survey, using Macro data to estimate, analyzing the financial report of all the producers, but I am not sure whether these methods are really useful in a real consulting project.

Appreciate your answers!

Hi everyone,

Just curious about what methods we can use to estimate the market penetration of one product (eg. smart phone). What I can think about are conducting customer survey, using Macro data to estimate, analyzing the financial report of all the producers, but I am not sure whether these methods are really useful in a real consulting project.

Appreciate your answers!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

In my experience a mere exercise of triangulation: what are reports saying, what are industry experts saying in interviews or what is the client saying, does this align with the available top-line financial information. Will in the least cases be precise - mostly fudged - which is still fine since 1) no one else has a better answer and 2) precision does not make it more actionable.

In my experience a mere exercise of triangulation: what are reports saying, what are industry experts saying in interviews or what is the client saying, does this align with the available top-line financial information. Will in the least cases be precise - mostly fudged - which is still fine since 1) no one else has a better answer and 2) precision does not make it more actionable.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Bowen,

You've got it about right. It's definitely an art, not a science.

You would employ customer surveys, benchmarking (competitors and product), analyze similar historical product launches, etc.

Want to know the most common way? Ask the CEO/Exec/Partner what they think it will/should be.

Hi Bowen,

You've got it about right. It's definitely an art, not a science.

You would employ customer surveys, benchmarking (competitors and product), analyze similar historical product launches, etc.

Want to know the most common way? Ask the CEO/Exec/Partner what they think it will/should be.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There is no perfect answer for this. In reality, as a consultant I would use some combination of:

  • External market research reports
  • Internal company investor relations presentations
  • Primary customer surveys
  • Expert network interviews

There is no perfect answer for this. In reality, as a consultant I would use some combination of:

  • External market research reports
  • Internal company investor relations presentations
  • Primary customer surveys
  • Expert network interviews
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey Bowen!

For sure, it is very important to examine the market and potential customers. There is no one perfect way to do it, so you can use the imagination and try to do it in different ways, considering the demographic groups, normal market penetration for the product etc.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write to me,

GB

Hey Bowen!

For sure, it is very important to examine the market and potential customers. There is no one perfect way to do it, so you can use the imagination and try to do it in different ways, considering the demographic groups, normal market penetration for the product etc.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write to me,

GB

Related case(s)

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 7.4k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 396
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

Growth offensive at ChemCorp

Solved 7.0k times
Growth offensive at ChemCorp I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing  (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present growth strategies to him. I would like you to advice us as we do not believe that there is significant untapped potential in the markets served by our division.
4.4 5 443
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present g ... Open whole case

Kaffeepads

Solved 5.4k times
Kaffeepads Dein Klient ist der CEO von Wiehle, einem großen Hausgeräte-Hersteller. Es wurde beschlossen, dass eine Kaffeemaschine ins Sortiment aufgenommen werden soll. Die Frage ist, wie diese Kaffeemaschine konstruiert werden soll: entweder so, dass sie nur Wiehle-Pads benutzen kann oder so, dass sie auch kompatibel für die Pads der bestehenden Drittanbieter ist?
4.5 5 314
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Dein Klient ist der CEO von Wiehle, einem großen Hausgeräte-Hersteller. Es wurde beschlossen, dass eine Kaffeemaschine ins Sortiment aufgenommen werden soll. Die Frage ist, wie diese Kaffeemaschine konstruiert werden soll: entweder so, dass sie nur Wiehle-Pads benutzen kann oder so, dass sie auch ko ... Open whole case