Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

How to develop good "logic" and think "structurally" in daily life?

It seems to me that consultants need to possess outstanding logic - thinking in a structured way with solid reasoning and arguments. As a person coming from art/business background, I feel that some of my friends working as researchers, fund managers possess very strong logic. Compared to them (who seems to me as a research type person who thinks straightly), I'm the kind of person who possesses lateral thinking and is more creative and sociable.

However, on top of my personality, I would like to seek some ways to improve my logic and structured thinking skills. Is this something that could be trained or improved? Or, the only way is to learn from job? Thanks for suggestions.

It seems to me that consultants need to possess outstanding logic - thinking in a structured way with solid reasoning and arguments. As a person coming from art/business background, I feel that some of my friends working as researchers, fund managers possess very strong logic. Compared to them (who seems to me as a research type person who thinks straightly), I'm the kind of person who possesses lateral thinking and is more creative and sociable.

However, on top of my personality, I would like to seek some ways to improve my logic and structured thinking skills. Is this something that could be trained or improved? Or, the only way is to learn from job? Thanks for suggestions.

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Apart from the inputs already given, I recommend familiarizing yourself with the most important business frameworks and structures.

Once you are familiar with them, try to apply those frameworks in every possible situation when coming across (high quality) business news. Over time, it will become a natural habit - but there is no real short-cut for that since this learning process just takes time, so it's excellent that you already start thinking about this subject right now!

This approach will also support you in parallel for your case interview prep, and might be more targeted for the consulting world. A while ago I also wrote a distinct ebook on the most important business frameworks and concepts, which are relevant for case interviews. Not only that, it also includes a practical step-by-step guide on how to apply those frameworks in real life situations - which is actually the differentiator between knowing them theoretically vs. knowing how to use them practically. (You can find the ebook here: http://cif.consulting-case-interviews.com)

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Apart from the inputs already given, I recommend familiarizing yourself with the most important business frameworks and structures.

Once you are familiar with them, try to apply those frameworks in every possible situation when coming across (high quality) business news. Over time, it will become a natural habit - but there is no real short-cut for that since this learning process just takes time, so it's excellent that you already start thinking about this subject right now!

This approach will also support you in parallel for your case interview prep, and might be more targeted for the consulting world. A while ago I also wrote a distinct ebook on the most important business frameworks and concepts, which are relevant for case interviews. Not only that, it also includes a practical step-by-step guide on how to apply those frameworks in real life situations - which is actually the differentiator between knowing them theoretically vs. knowing how to use them practically. (You can find the ebook here: http://cif.consulting-case-interviews.com)

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thanks for your sharing! Could you also share how to "apply frameworks on business news"? Do you mean using the news as a topic, and analyze by specific frameworks, such as porter 5 forces, etc? — Anonymous A on Jun 09, 2020

Yes, exactly! Just look out for strategic or operational news topics, and think about with which framework you can analyze it, considering the business frameworks like a toolbox to use! — Robert on Jun 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unpopular opinion alert :)

In case you are already working as a consultant, don't worry about this skill - it will naturally develop as you will be interacting the whole day with other consultants.

Trust me, 3 months into the job and you will start asking for tips on how to stop thinking so logically all the time and how to preserve your inner creativity :)

Ask a consultant to paint a picture and he/she will draw it as a slide :) so enjoy your creativity, it's more value-adding than having "structure" in every aspect of your daily life.

That being said, I recommend the 7 habits of highly effective people - it helps you put a more purposeful structure to your character (without sacrificing the "outer originality").

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Unpopular opinion alert :)

In case you are already working as a consultant, don't worry about this skill - it will naturally develop as you will be interacting the whole day with other consultants.

Trust me, 3 months into the job and you will start asking for tips on how to stop thinking so logically all the time and how to preserve your inner creativity :)

Ask a consultant to paint a picture and he/she will draw it as a slide :) so enjoy your creativity, it's more value-adding than having "structure" in every aspect of your daily life.

That being said, I recommend the 7 habits of highly effective people - it helps you put a more purposeful structure to your character (without sacrificing the "outer originality").

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few suggestions :)

1) Read daily - specifically, read The Economist, and BCG Insights + McKinsey insights. Note how they structure arguments and take you through a story

2) Practice bucketing things - If you're at a restaurant and picking something to eat, think about how one might decide. Think about the different ways the food could be categorized to make a decision (i.e. big vs small, expensive vs cheap, healthy vs indulgent, etc.). Actively practice this!

3) Pause and signpost when speaking - When you're talking to someone about a complicated topic or decision, think about the 3 things they need to know or the 3 things you're going to tell them. Flag these three things upfront (i.e. I decided to buy this jacket for three reasons...price, quality, and stlye), then dive into each (in terms of price, it was within my budget, I knew I needed a baseline quality i.e. lasting 5 years, which it met, and boy it looked good on me)

Do this, actively and consciously, and you'll get there!

Also, genuinely, reach out to me. I specialize in mindset shifts. We would only need 1-2 hours :)

Hi there,

A few suggestions :)

1) Read daily - specifically, read The Economist, and BCG Insights + McKinsey insights. Note how they structure arguments and take you through a story

2) Practice bucketing things - If you're at a restaurant and picking something to eat, think about how one might decide. Think about the different ways the food could be categorized to make a decision (i.e. big vs small, expensive vs cheap, healthy vs indulgent, etc.). Actively practice this!

3) Pause and signpost when speaking - When you're talking to someone about a complicated topic or decision, think about the 3 things they need to know or the 3 things you're going to tell them. Flag these three things upfront (i.e. I decided to buy this jacket for three reasons...price, quality, and stlye), then dive into each (in terms of price, it was within my budget, I knew I needed a baseline quality i.e. lasting 5 years, which it met, and boy it looked good on me)

Do this, actively and consciously, and you'll get there!

Also, genuinely, reach out to me. I specialize in mindset shifts. We would only need 1-2 hours :)

Thanks for the feedback! Could you clarify what is mindset shifts? Sounds interesting! — Anonymous A on Jun 10, 2020

Of course! I generally see that candidates struggle across a few key areas (each person struggles differently). — Ian on Jun 12, 2020

It could be 1) Structured thinking, 2) Concise communication 3) Putting yourself in the company's shoes (picturing yourself really being there) 4) Putting yourself in the consultants shoes (picturing being with a team, on day 1 of the case, in front of a whiteboard, figuring out what to do next), 5) Having confidence 6) Being adaptable/flexible and being able to think on your toes, no matter what comes your way — Ian on Jun 12, 2020

and more! Feel free to shoot me a message. I'm happy to help 1) Diagnose what may be blocking you and 2) Run specific exercises/interventions to unblock you :) — Ian on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

While on the job training would probably be the most effective, logical and structured thinking can be practiced outside the job, at your own personal time. In fact you need to build that to a certain level to pass the interview, in order to get the on the job training.

You can do at least 2 things:

  • Proper study - E.g. use GMAT materials on logical reasoning to practice
  • Personal life - there are unlimited practice opportunities to practice structured thinking. e.g. ask yourself why you should have A for lunch instead of B, and give 3 supporting reasons. why you think the government should change certain practice, and give your 3 reasons backing your view...And if you need data to back up your reasoning, how would you get the data...

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

While on the job training would probably be the most effective, logical and structured thinking can be practiced outside the job, at your own personal time. In fact you need to build that to a certain level to pass the interview, in order to get the on the job training.

You can do at least 2 things:

  • Proper study - E.g. use GMAT materials on logical reasoning to practice
  • Personal life - there are unlimited practice opportunities to practice structured thinking. e.g. ask yourself why you should have A for lunch instead of B, and give 3 supporting reasons. why you think the government should change certain practice, and give your 3 reasons backing your view...And if you need data to back up your reasoning, how would you get the data...

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top what´s been said:

There is a lot of literature you can read that will help you much more than the ideas we can share in a post. I would suggest "The pyramid thinking" of "The 7 habits of highly efficent people".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top what´s been said:

There is a lot of literature you can read that will help you much more than the ideas we can share in a post. I would suggest "The pyramid thinking" of "The 7 habits of highly efficent people".

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

The shortest and the most efficient advice in this case is to:

1. Read the "The Pyramid Principle: Logic in Writing and Thinking" by Barbara Minto. This is the best knowledge given in this area

2. Practice, applying this structure to every information in your life.

Wish you best of luck,

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach.

André

Dear A,

The shortest and the most efficient advice in this case is to:

1. Read the "The Pyramid Principle: Logic in Writing and Thinking" by Barbara Minto. This is the best knowledge given in this area

2. Practice, applying this structure to every information in your life.

Wish you best of luck,

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach.

André

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

There are 5 cognitive abilities that are critical for a career in consulting:

  • Critical thinking: the ability to analyze information objectively and make a reasoned judgment
  • Decision making: the ability to select the best course of action among several options
  • Self-awareness: the ability to self-assess
  • Situational awareness: the ability to be fully aware of your surroundings at all times, allowing you to react effectively
  • Systematic thinking: the ability to understand different parts of a system and how they work together through cause/ effect relationships

How to cultivate these skills?
Let’s break down each skillset and find ways to improve.

Critical thinking could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Think about a topic in an objective and critical way
  • Identify the connections between ideas and working out whether the evidence provided supports those ideas or not
  • Evaluate a point of view to determine how strong or valid it is
  • Recognize any weaknesses that are in the evidence or argument
  • Notice what implications might be behind a statement
  • Provide structured reasoning and support for an argument that we wish to make

In order to improve your critical thinking I would suggest using mind mapping technique. It exploits the fact that our brains process information visually much more effectively than they do when it’s presented in a written document.

The idea behind mind mapping is that you start with a central theme or idea, typically drawn in a box in the middle of the page, and then from that you create branches, which can lead to other ideas, or to supporting evidence or ancillary information.
Decision making could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Establishing a positive decision-making environment
  • Generating potential solutions
  • Evaluating the solutions
  • Deciding
  • Checking the decision

In order to improve your decision making skills I would suggest that you should start applying it to your everyday life situations and start developing small decision making frameworks for each situation (e.g. going to the shop).
Self-awareness could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Monitor Your Performance
  • Seek Out Feedback and Then Use It

The best way to improve your self-awareness is to reduce your EGO barrier and blind spots. You can read Ray Dalio Principles for more details.

Situational awareness could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Identifying the baseline for the situation you are in
  • Recognizing any variations to the baseline.

In order to improve your situational awareness I suggest that you should take typical life situation and:

  • Monitor the Baseline. At first, this will require concentration effort. But after a while, you will find that you can monitor the baseline subconsciously
  • Fight Normalcy Bias. This requires you to be paranoid for a while as you develop your skill

Look at every disturbance to the baseline - this will allow you to stop ignoring or discounting any factors.
Systematic thinking could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Identifying all the elements in the system
  • Understanding the correlations between the elements

This skill could be largely improved by solving business cases.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

There are 5 cognitive abilities that are critical for a career in consulting:

  • Critical thinking: the ability to analyze information objectively and make a reasoned judgment
  • Decision making: the ability to select the best course of action among several options
  • Self-awareness: the ability to self-assess
  • Situational awareness: the ability to be fully aware of your surroundings at all times, allowing you to react effectively
  • Systematic thinking: the ability to understand different parts of a system and how they work together through cause/ effect relationships

How to cultivate these skills?
Let’s break down each skillset and find ways to improve.

Critical thinking could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Think about a topic in an objective and critical way
  • Identify the connections between ideas and working out whether the evidence provided supports those ideas or not
  • Evaluate a point of view to determine how strong or valid it is
  • Recognize any weaknesses that are in the evidence or argument
  • Notice what implications might be behind a statement
  • Provide structured reasoning and support for an argument that we wish to make

In order to improve your critical thinking I would suggest using mind mapping technique. It exploits the fact that our brains process information visually much more effectively than they do when it’s presented in a written document.

The idea behind mind mapping is that you start with a central theme or idea, typically drawn in a box in the middle of the page, and then from that you create branches, which can lead to other ideas, or to supporting evidence or ancillary information.
Decision making could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Establishing a positive decision-making environment
  • Generating potential solutions
  • Evaluating the solutions
  • Deciding
  • Checking the decision

In order to improve your decision making skills I would suggest that you should start applying it to your everyday life situations and start developing small decision making frameworks for each situation (e.g. going to the shop).
Self-awareness could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Monitor Your Performance
  • Seek Out Feedback and Then Use It

The best way to improve your self-awareness is to reduce your EGO barrier and blind spots. You can read Ray Dalio Principles for more details.

Situational awareness could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Identifying the baseline for the situation you are in
  • Recognizing any variations to the baseline.

In order to improve your situational awareness I suggest that you should take typical life situation and:

  • Monitor the Baseline. At first, this will require concentration effort. But after a while, you will find that you can monitor the baseline subconsciously
  • Fight Normalcy Bias. This requires you to be paranoid for a while as you develop your skill

Look at every disturbance to the baseline - this will allow you to stop ignoring or discounting any factors.
Systematic thinking could be broken down into the following subskills:

  • Identifying all the elements in the system
  • Understanding the correlations between the elements

This skill could be largely improved by solving business cases.

Best,

Anton

Hello,

On top of one has already been said, I think that training on case studies is a very good way to start thinking as a consultant. Consultants like to framework issues, and communicate in a very structured way.

Best

Hello,

On top of one has already been said, I think that training on case studies is a very good way to start thinking as a consultant. Consultants like to framework issues, and communicate in a very structured way.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,295 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, a great help to better structure communication and problem solving is the Minho's book Pyramid Principle, where you can find the most important principle of the consultants way of approaching any problem.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi, a great help to better structure communication and problem solving is the Minho's book Pyramid Principle, where you can find the most important principle of the consultants way of approaching any problem.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please read more about First Principles logic. It really helps

Best

Hi,

Please read more about First Principles logic. It really helps

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case