expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

How to determine which cases are appropriate?

Hi all,

There are a lot of case questions out there: casebooks, PrepLounge cases, etc.

Is there a "best practice" criteria I can use to determine if a case question is indeed appropriate, i.e., provides a high quality simulation of a real-world MBB case interview?

As everyones' time is limited, what is to ensure (or at least bump up the probability) that we invest time in "worthy" cases?

Looking forward to a fruitful discussion :)
Thanks!

Hi all,

There are a lot of case questions out there: casebooks, PrepLounge cases, etc.

Is there a "best practice" criteria I can use to determine if a case question is indeed appropriate, i.e., provides a high quality simulation of a real-world MBB case interview?

As everyones' time is limited, what is to ensure (or at least bump up the probability) that we invest time in "worthy" cases?

Looking forward to a fruitful discussion :)
Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In my opinion best cases are ones provided by consultancies themselves for preparation and cases given by former interviewers at the firm you are interested in (shameless self-promotion :D ).

Second tier options are MBA consulting prep books (HBS, INSEAD, Duke as personal favorites).

Third tier are the traditional books (Cheng, Cosentino, etc), which are good in terms of giving an initial understanding of types of cases and potential frameworks but cases themselves are a bit removed from today's reality.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In my opinion best cases are ones provided by consultancies themselves for preparation and cases given by former interviewers at the firm you are interested in (shameless self-promotion :D ).

Second tier options are MBA consulting prep books (HBS, INSEAD, Duke as personal favorites).

Third tier are the traditional books (Cheng, Cosentino, etc), which are good in terms of giving an initial understanding of types of cases and potential frameworks but cases themselves are a bit removed from today's reality.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

I completely second Andrea's view. If you really want to practice good cases try to reach out to friends in consulting and ask them to create cases based on their actual projects experience!

Most of the uni case books also have cases draft by sponsored MBA students.

Best,

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I completely second Andrea's view. If you really want to practice good cases try to reach out to friends in consulting and ask them to create cases based on their actual projects experience!

Most of the uni case books also have cases draft by sponsored MBA students.

Best,

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The good cases are the cases that:

  1. Were on a real case interview
  2. Were given by a person who can provide a qualified feedback

I recommend the following approach:

1) Find the partners who are more experienced than you and have done 30+ cases. Ask these guys if they know any cases from the real interviews. If you have to give the cases yourself and don't have any real ones - start with giving the casebook cases for the first couple of times.

2) After you collect some real cases from the other candidates, start looking for the Candidates who already had the first round at MBB and passed it. Again, ask them for the real cases they had and share your cases

3) Practice with the guys who work / worked at MBB and ask them for some real cases as well

And of course, you can always ask the experts here for help.

All the best!

Vlad

Hi,

The good cases are the cases that:

  1. Were on a real case interview
  2. Were given by a person who can provide a qualified feedback

I recommend the following approach:

1) Find the partners who are more experienced than you and have done 30+ cases. Ask these guys if they know any cases from the real interviews. If you have to give the cases yourself and don't have any real ones - start with giving the casebook cases for the first couple of times.

2) After you collect some real cases from the other candidates, start looking for the Candidates who already had the first round at MBB and passed it. Again, ask them for the real cases they had and share your cases

3) Practice with the guys who work / worked at MBB and ask them for some real cases as well

And of course, you can always ask the experts here for help.

All the best!

Vlad

Thanks much Andrea, Bruno and Vlad! — Sasha on Feb 26, 2018 (edited)

Follow up question to Anonymous's thread: consultants working today at MBB will agree to provide real cases they are using in interviews? — Sasha on Feb 26, 2018 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case